Click on Image to enlarge
Click on Back button on Browser to return to catalogue
Sale date: |
Friday 1st February 2008 |
Lot numbers: |
111-158 of 611 |
Lot |
Description & Estimate |
Vat on hammer % |
Image |
Hammer Price £ |
111 |
Gibbon (Edward) - Miscellaneous Works of Edward Gibbon... With Occasional Notes And Narrative By John, Lord Sheffield. London 1796, Printed for Strahan, Cadell and Davies. Two volumes, 703 + 726pp. Contemp gilt tooled calf rebound with later spine, gilt raised bands and titles. Internally clean and bright. £100-150 | Nil |
||
| 112 | CRIMINOLOGY/PSYCHOLOGY - THE BACKWARD CHILD BY CYRIL BURT; ELEMENTS OF PSYCHOLOGY BY MELLONE AND DRUMMOND; ARMS OF THE LAW BY MARGERY FRY; AND OTHERS RELATED:- ONE BOX £10-20 | Nil |
32 | |
| 113 | CARRUTHERS GOULD (F) POLITICAL CARICATURES 1903, ARNOLD 1903, BOARDS SOILED, INTERNALLY FINE; WESTELL (W PERCIVAL) COUNTRY RAMBLES, DRANE 1908, 348pp, B& W PHOTOGRAPGHS, VERY GOOD; PLUS OTHERS OF GENERAL INTEREST :- TWO BOXES £15-25 | Nil |
10 | |
| 114 | BEATRIX POTTER REPRINTS, PHOTOGRAPHICAL REFERENCE, GENERAL INTEREST:- TWO BOXES £10-20 | Nil |
5 | |
| 115 | PRIESTLEY (JB) - JENNY VILLIERS. HEINEMANN 1947 FIRST EDITION, VG/VG; MAINLAND (WF) SCHILLER - WILLIAM TELL. UCP 1972. NR FINE/NR FINE WITH A.I AND SIGNED LECTURE PAMPHLET FROM THE AUTHOR; PLUS OTHERS OF GENERAL INTEREST c.30:- ONE BOX £20-30 | Nil |
20 | |
| 115A | RAILWAY BOOKS - THE GOLDEN YEARS OF TRAINS; THE LONDON AND GREENWICH RAILWAY; SWINDON STEAM; PLUS OTHERS, SOME EX-LIBRIS:- ONE BOX £10-20 | Nil |
18 | |
| 116 | PRICE (ANTHONY) - OCTOBER MEN. GOLLANCZ 1973 FIRST EDITION EX-LIBRIS; PLUS A QUANTITY OF OTHER NOVELS - FLEMING, GREENE, BURGESS - GENERALLY EX-LIBRIS IN DUSTWRAPPERS:- ONE BOX £15-25 | Nil |
25 | |
| 117 | Naval Chart, comprising "The East Coast Of England From Dungeness To The River Tyne", by James Imray and Son, London, 89-102 Minories, 1871, four sheets, blue-backed with label verso, approximately 104 cms x 256 cms, a few closed tears to one edge. £100-200 | Nil |
65 | |
| 118 | Darwin (Charles) - The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex. John Murray 1871 (eighth thousand). Two volumes rebound in blue morocco, marbled endpapers, gilt spine with raised bands, gilt edges. Spines slightly sunned, internally in fine condition. £100-150 | Nil |
170 | |
| 118A | Tonsberg ( Christian ) Norge Fremstillet I Tegninger. Christiana 1855, first edition, privately printed. 4to landscape format, chromolithographic frontis, seventy one further plates depicting Norwegian landscapes. A couple of plates with very minor foxing to margins, boards detached but contents remain very good. Presentation copy from the Westergaards Of Arendal. £100-200 | Nil |
220 | |
| 119 | Tolkein (JRR) - The Lord of the Rings. Three volume second edition published by Allen & Unwin 1966. Very Good + to Near Fine in like dustjackets (3). £60-100 | Nil |
180 | |
| 120 | Darwin (Charles) - On the Origin of the Species by Means of Natural Selection. John Murray 1860 (fifth thousand). First edition, second impression of Darwin's seminal work. 502pp, 1 folding plate. Rebound without publisher's catalogue in full calf, marbled endpapers, gilt spine with red label and raised bands. Very lightly rubbed at tips, internally in fine condition. £600-800 | Nil |
950 | |
| 121 | Archer (Jeffrey) - The Collected Short Stories. Harper Collins 1997. Number 950 of a limited edition of 1000, signed by the author. Full blue morocco with gilt raised bands and gilt edges. Very Fine in blue cloth slipcase. £80-120 | Nil |
75 | |
| 122 | Gladstone (William) Hand signed letter dated 1889 and addressed to a Mrs Mallet, concerning franchises and county councils. Short text, central fold; plus three early xx century postcards of Gladstone including "The Last Photo". £80-120 | Nil |
115 | |
| 123 | Thatcher (Margaret, Baroness) - The Path To Power. Harper Collins 1995. Number 159 of a signed limited edition of 500 copies. Full blue morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and edges, in blue cloth slipcase. Very Fine. £200-300 | Nil |
190 | |
| 124 | Carroll (Lewis), Dodgson, Charles - Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. MacMillan and Co 1879. (Sixty-First thousand); Through The Looking Glass, and What Alice Found There. MacMillan and Co 1880 (Forty-seventh thousand). Red cloth, gilt borders and caricature within circular cartouche to each cover, gilt spines and edges. Internally fine. (2) £300-400 | Nil |
270 | |
| 125 | Thatcher (Margaret, Baroness) - The Path To Power. Harper Collins 1995. First trade edition, signed by the author to the title page. Very Fine in Very Fine dustjacket. £30-50 | Nil |
55 | |
| 126 | FLEMING (IAN) - MOONRAKER. CAPE 1955. FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, PRICED 10s 6d, "SHOOT" VARIENT (THE 'T' BEING ABSENT IN LATER COPIES OF THE PRINT RUN). BOOK IS NEAR FINE. DUSTJACKET IS VERY SLIGHTLY FADED TO THE SPINE, VERY LIGHT DUSTING TO REAR COVER. MINOR RUBBING TO TOP OF SPINE AND REAR COVER, LIGHTLY BROWNED VERSO. A VERY NICE COPY. £2000-2500 | Nil |
2150 | |
| 127 | BEETON (MRS ISABELLA) - BOOK OF HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT 1861, FIRST EDITION WITH THE SCARCER BOUVERIE STREET ADDRESS. ILLUSTRATED FRONTIS AND HALF-TITLE (FOXED), 1112pp PLUS INDEX, COLOUR PLATES, HALF CALF, MARKED BOARDS, NEW FREE ENDPAPERS SMALL STAIN FROM TITLE PAGE DECREASING THROUGH TO p42. THE SCARCE FIRST IMPRESSION OF THIS INCREDIBLY POPULAR SERIES. £600-700 | Nil |
||
| 128 | CORNWELL (BERNARD) SHARPE'S SKIRMISH. HARPER COLLINS 1999. SCARCE LIMITED EDITION PAPERBACK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE TITLE PAGE. FINE. £150-250 | Nil |
||
| 129 | SCOTT (RF,CAPTAIN) SCOTT'S LAST EXPEDITION - IN TWO VOLUMES...ARRANGED BY LEONARD HUXLEY. SMITH, ELDER & CO 1913. FIRST EDITIONS. (633 PP AND 534PP). ENGRAVED PORTRAIT FRONTIS OF SCOTT AND WILSON, COLOUR PLATES, OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS, FOLDING MAPS. BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES TO FRONT AND SPINE, GILT TOP EDGE, FRONT HINGE TO VOLUME 1 SLIGHTLY WEAK, RUBBED AT EXTREMITIES. (2) £300-400 | Nil |
||
| 130 | Churchill (Winston) - The Second World War. Volumes 1 to 2 reprints, 3 to 5 first editions in dustjackets ; A History Of The English Speaking Peoples. Volume 1 second edition, 2 to 4 first editions, all VG+/Nr Fine in dustjackets. (9) £20-40 | Nil |
||
| 151 | A Quantity of Generally WWII Military Related Ephemera including ration books, information and propaganda leaflets, plane i.d booklets etc. £20-30 | Nil |
32 | |
| 152 | MILITARY PRINTS - A MUSKETEER FROM THE BRITISH CIVIL WAR PERIOD, PLUS TEN SMALLER PRINTS FEATURING OFFICERS FROM VARIOUS NATIONS, ALL ON HORSEBACK, FRAMED, GLAZED. (11) £20-30 | Nil |
||
| 153 | GALLAHER LTD.: ARMY BADGES (1939). THE SET OF 48 CLEAN CARDS OFFERED AS A GLAZED DISPLAY. £15-20 | Nil |
||
| 154 | AN EMBROIDERED BLUE SILK SCARF FOR THE SHERWOOD FORESTERS, TOGETHER WITH AN EMBROIDERED WHITE SILK HANDKERCHIEF FOR THE ROYAL NAVY; PLUS AN ELECTROPLATED TANKARD FOR THE WINNER OF A 1931 SERGEANTS RACE FOR NO. 45 B SQUADRON. (3) £20-30 | Nil |
||
| 155 | A BELGIAN 410 SHOTGUN PERCUSSION PISTOL, LIEGE PROOF MARKS WITH OTHER MARKINGS, STAGGERED TRIGGERS, BARRELS APPROXIMATELY 24.5CM. £60-80 | Nil |
100 | |
| 156 | AN ARABIAN STYLE FLINTLOCK PISTOL DECORATED WITH IVORY. 46CM TOTAL LENGTH; TOGETHER WITH A POWDER FLASK IN TRIANGULAR FORM WITH SIMILAR DECORATION. (2) £40-60 | Nil |
70 | |
| 157 | A DOUBLE BARREL PERCUSSION SHOTGUN WITH 30" BARRELS; PLUS A SINGLE BARREL SHOTGUN WITH LATER ALTERATIONS. SOME CONDITION NOTED ON BOTH ITEMS. (2) £40-60 | Nil |
130 | |
|
158 |
A SPANISH 'SALVA VIDA' KNIFE, 8" ETCHED BLADE WITH "508" AND "MARCA REGISTRADA" TO THE RICASSO, STYLED GRIP AND POMMEL. £15-25 |
Nil |
42 |
Index Start of Catalogue End of Catalogue Previous Page Next Page
Buyers Premium at our standard rate(s) plus Vat is payable on all purchases.
Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® process. Precise alignment of columns cannot be guaranteed.
Click here to return to the CatMaker Website