Click on Image to enlarge
Click on Back button on Browser to return to catalogue
Sale date: |
Friday 1st February 2008 |
Lot numbers: |
81-110 of 611 |
Lot |
Description & Estimate |
Vat on hammer % |
Image |
Hammer Price £ |
81 |
GENERAL INTEREST - EVANS (JOAN) - THE ENDLESS WEB. CAPE 1955 FIRST EDITION IN DUST JACKET; SITWELL (EDITH) - ENGLISH WOMEN. 1942 FIRST EDITION; PLUS OTHERS:- TWO BOXES £20-30 | Nil |
22 | |
| 82 | BOYFRIEND ANNUALS, THREE WITH ELVIS AND CLIFF RICHARD COVERS; 1978 RUPERT ANNUAL; OTHER CHILDREN'S BOOKS:- TWO BOXES | Nil |
15 | |
| 83 | THE SCOUT ANNUAL 1925, PUBLISHED BY C ARTHUR PEARSON, LTD. ONE LEAF WITH RUBBED EDGE OTHERWISE VG+. £10-15 | Nil |
15 | |
| 84 | TV FUN ANNUALS 1957, 1958 PUB FLEETWAY, VERY GOOD; SCHOOL FRIEND ANNUALS, FILM SHOW AND HOLLYWOOD ANNUALS:- ONE BOX £15-25 | Nil |
22 | |
| 85 | TARRANT (MARGARET) - THE BOOK OF SUMMER. ALLEN & SONS 1910. RESTORED REAR COVER; ALDRIDGE (ALAN) - THE BUTTERFLY BALL AND THE GRASSHOPPER'S FEAST. CAPE 1973, FIRST WITH RWVP CARD. FINE. (2) £15-25 | Nil |
15 | |
| 86 | FROHAWK (FW) - THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES. WARD, LOCK & CO LTD 1934. FIRST EDITION BOOKPLATE TO F.E.P. OTHERWISE VG+ IN G/VG DUSTWRAPPER; PLUS c18 OTHERS NATURAL HISTORY. £20-40 | Nil |
85 | |
| 87 | Tolkein (JRR) - The Samarillion. Allen & Unwin 1977. First edition. Very Fine in Fine dustjacket ; Tolkein by Catharine R Stimpson. CUP 1969. Wraps, Near Fine. (2) £15-30 | Nil |
||
| 88 | The Rover Book For Boys 1927 pub DC Thomson, neat inscription otherwise VG+ ; Adventure Land Annual pub DC Thomson, spine detached at front hinge ; plus six other childrens ( 8 ) £20-30 | Nil |
12 | |
| 89 | ALISTAIR MACLEAN - PUPPET ON A CHAIN, CARAVAN TO VACCARES, RIVER OF DEATH; PLUS OTHER FIRST EDITIONS IN DUST WRAPPERS, INCLUDING SOME BY OTHER AUTHORS:- ONE BOX | Nil |
12 | |
| 90 | CHILDREN'S BOOKS - A SMALL COLLECTION OF MODERN EDITIONS OF GRIMM'S FAIRY TALES, MOTHER GOOSE NURSERY RHYMES, ETC:- ONE BOX £15-25 | Nil |
10 | |
| 91 | Rahmas ( Sigrid ) illus Seagren ( Ana Mae ) A Day In Fairy Land. Sweden c1949. Folio, colour illustrations and plates, very good in dustjacket with transverse tear ; Smith ( Jessie Wilcox ) The Everyday Fairy Book, by Anna Alice Chapin. Harrap 1925 reprint, good. £20-30 | Nil |
25 | |
| 92 | CHILDREN'S BOOKS - TOLKIEN (JRR) THE FATHER CHRISTMAS LETTERS; BRUNHOFT (DE,LAURENT) - BABAR'S MYSTERY; BIRMINGHAM (JOHN) - AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS. FIRST EDITIONS; PLUS A SELECTION OF OTHER MODERN WORKS:- ONE BOX £15-25 | Nil |
12 | |
| 93 | MACAULAY (ROSE) - LIFE AMONG THE ENGLISH. COLLINS 1942 FIRST EDITION VG/VG; DOVE (GUSTAVE) - THE WORKS OF RABELAIS. MORAY PRESS 1894. FAIR; PLUS OTHERS OF GENERAL INTEREST:- ONE BOX £20-30 | Nil |
||
| 94 | Shakespeare ( Willliam ) The Plays - Edited By Charles And Mary Cowden Clarke. Cassell Petter and Galpin. Three vols Comedies, Histories, Tragedies, Half morocco, gilt spines with raised bands, decorative front boards, lightly rubbed. £20-40 | Nil |
32 | |
| 95 | Bryant ( William Cullen ) Picturesque America - A Delineation In Pen And Pencil. Cassell and Co, Ltd 1894. Four vols, full two-tone red morocco with gilt spines, gilt edges, profusely illustrated with wood and steel engravings. | Nil |
85 | |
| 96 | HISTORICAL - McCARTHY (JUSTIN) A HISTORY OF OUR OWN TIMES, CHATO AND WINDUS 1901, FOUR VOLUMES, MAROON CLOTH, GILT SPINES; PLUS OTHERS :- TWO BOXES £20-40 | Nil |
32 | |
| 97 | MOORCOCK (MICHAEL) THE GREAT ROCK 'N' ROLL SWINDLE. VIRGIN 1980 NEWSPAPER FORMAT; RENDELL (RUTH) AN UNKINDNESS OF RAVENS; MACDONALD FRASER (GEORGE) FLASHMAN AND THE ANGEL OF THE LORD; PLUS OTHER FIRST EDITIONS IN DUSTJACKETS, GENERALLY FINE :- ONE BOX £30-50 | Nil |
22 | |
| 98 | Books - Eusebius; Socrats; Evagrius - The History of the Church From Our Lords Incarnation to the Twelfth Year of the Emperor Mauricius Tiberius. Cambridge (John Hayes) 1982. Rebound. Restoration to title page and A1. 700pp and index. £30-50 | Nil |
95 | |
| 99 | Defoe (Daniel) - The History of the Devil...In Two Parts. London 1793. 12mo. 304pp. Full contemporary calf. Small evidence of worn to preface. £30-50 | Nil |
50 | |
| 100 | BARNETT SMITH (GEORGE) THE LIFE OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE WILLIAM EWART GLADSTONE, CASSELL AND COMPANY, 4to, SIX VOLUMES IN PUBLISHERS GILT DECORATIVE BROWN CLOTH WITH ARMORIAL STAMPED FRONT BOARDS, GILT EDGES. VERY GOOD; ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS 1897 JUBILEE EDITION, FOLIO, BLUE CLOTH, GILT TITLES, CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC PLATES; PLUS OTHERS :- ONE BOX £30-40 | Nil |
28 | |
| 101 | THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, ILLUSTRATED. TALLIS AND COMPANY 1860, 4to, RED MOROCCO WITH ELABORATE GILT DECORATIVE FRONT BOARDS AND SPINES, GILT EDGES, RUBBED AT EXTREMITIES. £20-40 | Nil |
18 | |
| 102 | Moliere (J.P.Poquelin) - Oeuvres De Moliere Avec Remarques Grammaticales. Paris 1821. Six volumes, full leather, rebound, gilt decorative spines with red and green panels, rubbed at extremities, internally fine. £40-60 | Nil |
28 | |
| 103 | FERGUSON (JAMES) - ANALYSIS OF A COURSE OF LECTURES ON MECHANICS, HYDROSTATICS...AND ASTRONOMY. LONDON 1767. FIFTH EDITION, LACKING COVERS; PLUS TEN OTHE4RS RELATED INCLUDING 1932 DUNLOP & RANKEN CTAGLOGUE AND COAL MINING REFERENCE. £15-25 | Nil |
50 | |
| 104 | CHURCHILL (WINSTON) - THE SECOND WORLD WAR. EBC LTD c1954. SIX VOLUMES, GILT DECORATED RED CLOTH WITH FRONT PANEL; THE HISTORY OF THE GREAT EUROPEAN WAR. CAXTON, FOUR VOLUMES; CASSELLS HISTORY OF ENGLAND, THREE V OLUMES:- ONE BOX £15-25 | Nil |
10 | |
| 105 | Langhorne (J and W) - Plutarch's Lives, Translated from the Original Greek. London 1825. full leather with gilt decorative spine and raised boards ; More (Thomas, Sir) Utopia. English Reprint edition 1869. Half vellum, gilt spine, raised boards ; Shakespeare (William) Most Excellent Historie Of the Merchant of Venice. London 1860. Illustrated edition with engravings by Birket Foster and others. School stamped red leather binding ; plus two others. (5) £40-60 | Nil |
32 | |
| 106 | THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE: VOLUME THE SECOND CONSISTING O-F THE COMEDIES, TONSON, LONDON 1723. 4to, 656pp. PART OF THE ALEXANDER POPE EDITION, POOR. £20-30 | Nil |
40 | |
| 107 | A Quantity of Interesting Paper Ephemera from the XVII Century onwards relating to Leeds and Yorkshire including engraved bookplate views of Leeds, business reciepts, indentures, published acts of Parliament (disbound) :- one box £40-60 | Nil |
42 | |
| 108 | Findens' Tableaux of National Character, Beauty and Costume. London 1843. Two volumes, engraved plates, foxing to front volume one else bright, full morocco, gilt stamped front boards and spine. £30-50 | Nil |
55 | |
| 109 | Maunder (Samuel) - The Treasury of Geography... Continued and Completed By William Hughes. Longman, Green 1860. 12mo, 924 pp, engraved plates and fold-out maps ; Illustrious Men : Their Noble Deeds, Discoveries And Attainments. London, n.d (mid xix century). Both in full blue leather with gilt decorative spines with raised bands and small gilt school stamp to front. (2) £20-30 | Nil |
30 | |
|
110 |
Trimmer (Joshua) - Practical Geology And Mineralogy, with Instructions for the Qualative Analysis of Minerals. London 1861. 8vo, 519 pp, engraved frontis and plates. Red leather with gilt borders, gilt spine (sunned) with raised bands, bookplate verso front board. £30-50 |
Nil |
50 |
Index Start of Catalogue End of Catalogue Previous Page Next Page
Buyers Premium at our standard rate(s) plus Vat is payable on all purchases.
Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® process. Precise alignment of columns cannot be guaranteed.
Click here to return to the CatMaker Website