Friday 1st February 2008

Antiquarian & Modern Books - Commencing at 11.00am

1.      Bibby's Annual, published by PP Press. 1913-1922 and 1936, all in very good condition. £20-30
2.      THELWELL (NORMAN) - TOP DOG; RIDING ACADEMY; UP THE GARDEN PATH; PENELOPE; BELT UP; GYMKHANA. ALL FIRST EDITIONS, NEAR FINE IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPERS. (6) £15-25
3.      BRADLEY (HELEN) - IN THE BEGINNING SAID GREAT AUNT JANE (FIRST) MISS CARTER WORE PINK (REPRINT) MISS CARTER CAME WITH US (REPRINT), ALL PUB CAPE IN DUST JACKETS; ALLIN (JOHN) - SAY GOODBYE. CAPE 1974 FIRST IN JUST JACKET, FINE. (4) £10-20
4.      A Quantity of Art Plates from "Printers Pie", including Heath Robinson (Golf), George Studdy (Bonzo), Charles Folkard, Lawson Wood, A E Bestall, Rene Bull etc. Covers detached, plates remain in excellent condition. £20-30
5.      A Quantity of Entertainment Photocards, many signed and loose, including Billy Cotton, Arthur English and a signed letter Arno and Felix Myron. Generally 1940's. £20-40
6.      BOOK - HOPE (ANTHONY) - THE DOLLY DIALOGUES. LONDON 1896 SIGNED "YOURS VERY TRULY, ANTHONY HOPE" BY THE AUTHOR TO THE HALF-TITLE PAGE. RUBBED AT TIPS, COMPRESSED EDGES LIGHTLY DUSTED.
7.      FANTASIA FOUR PAGE SOUVENIR PROGRAMME, SMALL CLOSED TEAR TO FRONT COVER; WARDONIA WORKS CATALOGUE; OTHER PAPER EPHEMERA:- ONE BOX £20-30
8.      KINDER SCOUT - THE FOOTPATHS AND BRIDLE-ROADS ABOUT HAYFIELD. LONDON 1880. 64P, FOLDING MAP, BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT AND BLACK DECORATION. £25-35
9.      HEY (SPURLEY) - A SMALL COLLECTION OF BOOKS PREVIOUSLY OWNED BY SPURLEY HEY, SEVERAL SIGNED, INCLUDING MANCHESTER EDUCATION HANDBOOK AND A BOOK ON SMAUEL FOX WORKS AT STOCKSBRIDGE:- ONE BOX £15-30
10.     OLYMPIA PRESS: VALERIE SOLANAS - S.C.U.M. (1971), ANGELO D'ARCANGELO - THE HOMOSEXUAL HANDBOOK (1971); RAY KAINEN - SATYR TREK (1971); PLUS OTHER EROTICA INCLUDING MAKING LOVE - CORGI BOOKS 1971 (19). £30-40
11.     Militaria / Shooting - Shore Shooting by R N Winnall (first edition), Air Rifle Monthly fanzines, JLS Arms Catalogues, plus realted others :- one box £15-25
12.     COOKERY - A QUANTITY OF XX CENTURY COOKING AND HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT BOOKS INCLUDING MRS BEETONS, MANY BYRON'S AND RELATED OTHERS :- TWO BOXES £30-40
13.     THE ROVER BOOK FOR BOYS 1959. PUB. DC THOMSON, SOME LOSS TO SPINE; BEATRIX POTTER, BLYNTON REPRINTS, OTHER CHILDREN'S BOOKS:- TWO BOXES £10-20
14.     SCOTT (WALTER, SIR) WAVERLEY NOVELS, MELROSE EDITION PUBLISHED BY CAXTON, TWENTY TWO VOLUMES, GREEN CLOTH, GILT SPINES, GILT EDGES. £20-30
15.     DAN DARE - PILOT OF THE FUTURE. HARDBACK AND PAPERBACK FIRST EDITIONS PUBLISHED BY HAWK. £20-30
16.     TALES FROM THE TRIGAN EMPIRE, PUBLISHED BY HAWK IN 1989, VERY FINE. £20-30
17.     DAN DARE - PILOT OF THE FUTURE VOLUME 3 : OPERATION SATURN. HAWK. FIRST EDITION. VERY FINE. £120-150
18.     DAN DARE - PILOT OF THE FUTURE VOLUME 2: RED MOON MYSTERY. HAWK SECOND EDITION. VERY FINE TO NEAR MINT.
19.     DAN DARE - PILOT OF THE FUTURE VOLUME 4 : PRISONERS OF SPACE. HAWK. FIRST EDITION. TAPE RESTORATION TO SPINE BASE, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD. £80-120
20.     DAN DARE - PILOT OF THE FUTURE VOLUME 5 : THE MAN FROM NOWHERE. HAWK. FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE. £50-70
21.     DAN DARE - PILOT OF THE FUTURE VOLUME 6 : ROGUE PLANET. HAWK. FIRST EDITION. VG+. £50-70
22.     DAN DARE - PILOT OF THE FUTURE VOLUME 7 : REIGN OF THE ROBOTS. HAWK. FIRST EDITION. FINE. £50-70
23.     DAN DARE - PILOT OF THE FUTURE VOLUME 8 : THE PHANTOM FLEET. HAWK. FIRST EDITION. £50-70
24.     DAN DARE - PILOT OF THE FUTURE VOLUME 9 : TERRA NOVA TRILOGY. HAWK. FIRST EDITION. FINE. £50-70
25.     DAN DARE - PILOT OF THE FUTURE VOLUME 10 : PROJECT NIMBUS. HAWK. FIRST EDITION. V FINE. £60-80
26.     DAN DARE - PILOT OF THE FUTURE VOLUME 11 : SOLID SPACE MYSTERY. HAWK. FIRST EDITION. V FINE. £60-80
27.     DAN DARE - PILOT OF THE FUTURE VOLUME 12 : THE FINAL VOLUME. HAWK. FIRST EDITION. V FINE. £60-80
28.     McCOURT (FRANK) ANGELA'S ASHES; TIS. FLAMINGO. VERY FINE IN PRESENTATION SLIPCASE; COPE (JULIAN) THE MODERN ANTIQUARIAN. FINE IN FINE SLIPCASE; PLUS OTHERS GENERALLY FINE:- ONE BOX £30-40
29.     VON UNWERTH (ELLEN) - SNAPS. 1994 LIMITED EDITION. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET; NEWTON (HELMUT) - WORLD WITHOUT MEN. QUARTET BOOKS 1984. FIRST. FINE IN PRICE CLIPPED VG+ DUST JACKET; WHITE WOMEN. QUARTET BOOKS 1979 SOFT COVER, VG. (3) £40-60
30.     Millers And Lyle Antiques Price Guides, What's it Worth magazines, collectors reference etc. :- two boxes £20-30
31.     El-Aref ( Aref ) Bedouin Love, Law And Legend. Jerusalem 1945. G/VG in similar dustjacket ; Hanover ( JE ) Walks In And Around Jerusalem. Second Edition ; plus related others inc. Palestine By Road And Rail. 1942. 95pp, fold-out map - one box £20-30
32.     The Automotor and Horseless Vehicle Journal vol iii October 1898 to September 1899, pub. King & Co. 648 pp, index, publishers yellow cloth slightly soiled and rubbed at extremities, good only. Jackson (Gibbard, G) The Romance of the Motor Car. Boys Own Paper, nd,8vo, 288 pp, black and white photographs, brown cloth. (2) £60-80
33.     THE OFFICIAL GUIDE AND PROGRAMME OF THE QUEEN'S VISIT TO SHEFFIELD 1897, POPULAR EDITION; THE STORY OF STURTON LE STEEPLE, WRAPS; PLUS THREE OTHERS. (5)
34.     ARMITAGE (HAROLD) CHANTREY LAND. APPLEBAUM 1998 LIMITED EDITION, THIS BEING ONE OF THE COPIES NOT FOR SALE. GILT DECORATIVE BLUE CLOTH IN SIMILAR SLIP CASE; WITH TWO PUFFIN BOOKS BOOKENDS. (3) £20-30
35.     The Art Journal 1880, 1882, 1883. Three bound volumes, half calf with gilt tooling and raised bands. Engraved and other plates after works by William Collins, Sir Joshua Reynolds, Da Vinci, Cangiagio, Renouf etc:- Two boxes £20-30
36.     Harmsworth Natural History, 1910 three vols ; Wonder Of Land And Sea, four vols ; The Family Bunyan half black morocco ; plus miscellaneous magazines - one box £20-30
37.     SCIENCE/NATURAL HISTORY - JONES (SG INTRODUCTION TO FLORAL MECHANISM, 1939; NORTON (THOMAS) - THE ORDINALL OF ALCHIMY, 1928; AND c.30 OTHERS:- ONE BOX £15-25
37A.    BOOKS - THE LIFE AND TIMES OF GEORGE V BY SIR PHILLIP GIBBS, PLUS OTHERS, ROYALTY RELATED AND A SMALL QUANTITY OF FIRST EDITIONS BY CHURCHILL, PRIESTLY AND WAUGH, THOMAS CORKHILL - THE GLOSSARY OF WOOD 1948 1ST EDITION :- ONE BOX
38.     GENERAL INTEREST - MY CLONMEL SCRAPBOOK BY J WHITE, WAVERLEY NOVELS, DR WHO 1978 ANNUAL, ETC :- TWO BOXES £10-20
39.     Sheffield - Extracts From The Records Of The Cutler's Company. 1972, fold-out plates, illustrations. Fine condition ; Kelly's Directory Of Sheffield And Rotherham 1970. Fine £20-40
40.     Goodall (Armitage) - Place-names of South West Yorkshire. Cambridge 1913. 8vo, 314pp, maroon cloth, gilt spine; Carolus Paulus - Unpublished Pages Relating to The Manor and Parish of Ecclesall. Northend 1927. Wraps worn at edges. (2) £20-40
41.     Eastwood (J, Rev) The History of the Parish of Ecclesfield. London 1862. First edition with publishers catalogue in rear. 558pp, rebound. £40-60
42.     Hunter (Joseph) Hallamshire - The History and Topography of the Parish of Sheffield in the County of York. London 1869. Maroon gilt and blindstamped boards rebound. £80-120
43.     Leader (RE) History of the Company of Cutlers in Hallamshire in the County of York. Sheffield 1905. Two volumes, folio. Green cloth, qtr vellum. Binding worn, internally fine. £80-120
44.     Addy (S O), Pike (W T) Sheffield at the Opening of the XX Century: Contemporary Biographies. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs of old Sheffield with biographies of Magistrates, Professors, Architects, Accountants etc - Bound in full maroon morocco with decorative gilt stamped front board and spine, blindstamped rear board, marbled end papers. £60-100
45.     SHEFFIELD - SHEFFIELD: PAST AND PRESENT BY REV ALFRED GATTY (1873) THE MAKING OF SHEFFIELD BY J H STAINTON (1924), HALLAMSHIRE WORTHIES BY REV W ODOM (1926); PLUS 7 OTHERS. (10) £30-40
46.     HUNTER (JOSEPH) HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY, OF THE PARISH OF SHEFFIELD, WITH ADDITIONS BY THE REV ALFRED GATTY. THIRD EDITION, FINE CONTENTS IN POOR BINDING; PLUS A HANDWRITTEN SPEECH TO BE GIVEN AT QUEEN VICTORIAS DIAMOND JUBILEE DINNER JUNE 22ND 1897. £50-70
47.     LEADER (ROBERT EADON) HISTORY OF THE COMPANY OF CUTLERS IN HALLAMSHIRE, VOLUME II, SHEFFIELD 1906, FOLIO, QTR VELLUM, GREEN CLOTH, GILT ARMORIAL STAMPED FRONT BOARD, WORN. £20-30
48.     Stainton (JH) - The Making of Sheffield 1865-1914. Sheffield 1924. 356pp, red cloth, good; Walton (Mary) - Sheffield - It's Story and Achievements. Sheffield 1948, good to very good; Plus Others Relating to Sheffield, including a souvenir brochure of the 1954 Royal visit of the River Don Works. £30-50
49.     THE GALLERY OF OLD MASTERS, WITH DESCRIPTIVE LETTER PRESS BY WALLACE L CROWDY. VURTUE & CO. FOLIO. GILT DECORATIVE FULL RED MOROCCO, STEEL ENGRAVED FRONTIS, HALF-TITLE AND OTHER PLATES. A FEW DETACHED LEAVES. £20-30
50.     Perilla ( F ) Vieille Athenes. 1944. Colour illustrated wraps, b&w photos and other illustrated plates ; Bergerettes - Vieille Chansons De La France. Ilustrated piano music ; plus others of general interest - one box £15-25
51.     General Interest - Cooper ( Gordon ) The Globetrotter's Bedside Book. 1949 signed first edition ; Eskelund ( Karl ) Our Indonesian Adventure, first in dustwrapper ; and others - two boxes £15-25
52.     Ballantyne (RM) - The Coral Island : A Tale of the Pacific. London 1858. Chromolithographic frontis and plates. Worn boards ; Barrow (John) Captain Cook's Voyages of Discovery. Black 1860 ; plus four others (6). £30-50
53.     Mountaineering / Exploration - Hunt ( John ) Our Everest Adventure ; Sutton ( George ) Glacier Island ; Bell ( JHB ) A Progress In Mountaineering ; all firsts in dustjackets, plus c50 others on the same - one box £30-40
54.     SCIENCE/MATHEMATICAL - A GOOD SELECTION OF PUBLICATIONS, EXCELLENT REFERENCE MATERIAL:- TWO BOXES £20-30
55.     Wood (JG) English Scenery Illustrated By Eminent British Artists, with Twenty One Steel Plates. Virtue And Company, nd. 4to, profusely illustrated. £30-50
56.     DAHL (ROALD) - MATILDA. CAPE 1988. FIRST. VG+/VG+; EVEN MORE REVOLTING RECIPES. CAPE 2001. FIRST. FINE; AND OTHER TITLES INCLUDING THE MILDENHALL TREASURE:- ONE BOX £10-20
57.     WILKINSON (WALTER) - THE PEEP SHOW. BLES 1927. FIRST EDITION, NO DUSTWRAPPER; PUPPETS THROUGH AMERICA. BLES 1938. FIRST EDITION IN DUSTWRAPPER; PLUS SIX OTHERS BY THE SAME INCLUDING PUPPETS IN YORKSHIRE. (8) £10-20
58.     MANDELA, WINSTON CHURCHILL, STARGAZING A ROYAL DUTY, AND OTHER BOOKS:- TWO BOXES £10-20
59.     Fraipont ( G ) La Seine A Travers Paris. Paris 1890. 4to, 298pp, illustrated boards, colour plates, good to very good. £15-25
60.     Lucas ( EV ) Three Hundred Games And Pastimes, Or, What Shall We Do Now ? Chatto And Windus 1925. Good ; The New Pocket Hoyle. London c1854. 16mo, 160pp, games, rules etc. (2) £30-50
61.     Betjeman ( John ) Summoned By Bells. Murray 1960 first edition. Green cloth, blindstamped front board, silver titles to spine. No dw. £10-15
62.     Walton ( Izaak ) Lang ( Andrew ) The Compleat Angler…Discourse Of Fish And Fishing. Dent 1896. 8vo, 319pp, illustrations by EJ Sullivan. Green cloth, gilt decorative boards, gilt top edge, very good. £15-25
63.     Elliott ( Ebenezer ) The Poetical Works Of The Corn-Law Rhymer. 1840. 8vo, 179pp, engraved portrait frontis. Half calf £20-40
64.     Titus ( Silius, Col ) Oliver Cromwell, Civil War - Killing No Murder, With Some Additions. 1659 second edition. 16pp, rebound and restored with original leaves laid down, title page with 30% loss. Research copy. Half calf, marbled boards. * previously owned by GM Trevelyan £20-40
65.     Engineering / Mechanics - An excellent selection of generally mid xx century works on metals, welding, structural engineering etc. including catalogues for Buck & Hickman, Taylor Woodrow etc. c 60 :- two boxes £30-50
66.     Galsworthy ( John ) The Inn Of Tranquility, 1912 ; Another Sheaf, reprint ; nine volumes of the Grove Editions ; plus other books of general interest inc other authors - one box £20-30
67.     Bennett ( Arnold ) The Author's Craft. Hodder and Stoughton. 1914. G/VG ; Boswell ( James ) The Life Of Samuel Johnson…The Journal Of A Tour To The Hebrides, edited by Percy Fitzgerald. Sands and Co 1900. 4to, 726pp, portrait frontis, original cloth, slightly soiled ; plus others of general interest - one box £30-50
68.     Mountaineering / Travel - FS Smythe, AF Mummery, CF Kirkus, and other works - one box £10-20
69.     CHILDREN'S ANNUALS - DANDY, BEANO, COR, SHIVER AND SHAKE, RUPERT ETC - LARGE QUANTITY FROM THE 1970's AND 1980's:- TWO BOXES £20-30
69A.    MORTON (HV) - IN SEARCH OF SOUTH AFRICA. METHUEN 1948. 1ST/1ST. VG IN CHIPPED DUSTWRAPPER; THROUGH LANDS OF THE BIBLE. METHUEN 1938. 1ST/1ST. VG IN CHIPPED DUSTWRAPPER; PLUS EIGHT OTHERS, THREE IN DUSTWRAPPERS. (10)
69B.    LYLES AND MILLERS ART AND PRICE GUIDES, IN EXCELLANT CONDITION :- ONE BOX £20-40
69C.    SMITHERS (AJ) A REAL LIFE RIPPING YARN, GORDON AND COREMONESI 1978, VG+/VG+; AND OTHER BOOKS OF GENERAL INTEREST :- ONE BOX
70.     A Large Quantity of Art Magazines and Plates, from publications such as The Bookman Christmas Portfolio, Modern Masterpieces of British Art, Colour Magazine. £30-40
71.     HALSBURY'S LAWS OF ENGLAND, BEING A COMPLETE STATEMENT OF THE WHOLE LAW OF ENGLAND, SECOND EDITION 1931, THIRTY FIVE VOLUMES, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT SPINES; PLUS OTHERS LAW RELATED, A QUANTITY. £30-40
72.     CHILDREN'S BOOKS - YOUNG ENGLAND BOOK FOR BOYS VOL 18. LITTLE FOLKS ANNUALS (MABEL LUCIE ATTWELL CONTENT) ETC:- ONE BOX £15-25
73.     CHILDREN'S BOOKS - BEATRIX POTTER REPRINTS (c28), AA MILNE MINERVA EDITIONS, RICHMAL CROMPTON ETC:- ONE BOX £20-30
74.     WOOD (JG) - THE ILLUSTRATED NATURAL HISTORY. ROUTLEDGE 1863. TWO VOLUMES, HALF MOROCCO; BLANCHAN (NELTJE) - BIRD NEIGHBOURS, GAME BIRDS. DOUBLEDAY 1905. TWO VOLUMES; THE GARDNERS ASSISTANT, EDITED BY WILLIAM WATSON. GRESHAM 1933. SIX VOLUMES, DECORATIVE GREEN CLOTH; PLUS OTHERS NATURAL HISTORY:- ONE BOX £20-40
75.     SIDGWICK (ETHEL) - MRS HENRY SIDGWICK:A MEMOIR. SIDGWICK AND JACKSON 1938 FIRST. VG+/VG+; PLUS FOUR OTHERS BIOGRAPHICAL. (5) £15-25
76.     DICKENS (CHARLES) - SIXTEEN EDITIONS PUBLISHED BY ODHAMS PRESS, RED CLOTH WITH GILT SPINES. £10-20
76A.    MISTY ANNUALS FOR 1979 AND 1980, VG - FINE; JACKIE, DIANA, JUDY AND OTHER GIRLS ANNUALS:- ONE BOX £20-30
77.     LEN DEIGHTON, DENNIS WHEATLEY AND OTHER FIRST EDITIONS, MOSTLY IN DUST WRAPPERS.
77A.    DANDY, BEANO, TOPPER, THUNDERBIRD, BEEZER, LION ETC ANNUALS FROM 1960'S ONWARDS, APPROX 40 :- ONE BOX £20-30
77B.    A LARGE QUANTITY OF YOUNGER CHILDRENS BOOKS AND ANNUALS INCLUDING LADYBIRD, CAMBERWICK GREEN DOT-TO-DOT, ALICE IN WONDERLAND COLOURING BOOK ETC:- ONE BOX £20-30
78.     GENERAL INTEREST - THE COMPLETE WOODWORKER. CASSELL 1917. 408pp; PLUS OTHERS:- TWO BOXES £10-20
79.     WEBB (SIDNEY, BEATRICE) - SOVIET COMMUNISM: A NEW CIVILISATION. SUBSCRIPTION EDITION, 1174PP, WRAPS; PLUS OTHERS OF GENERAL INTEREST:- TWO BOXES £15-25
80.     GENERAL INTEREST - WOOD (J G) NATURE'S TEACHINGS, GLAISTER 1907, 533 pp, 300 ILLUSTRATIONS; PLUS A QUANTITY OF OTHERS :- TWO BOXES £10-20
81.     GENERAL INTEREST - EVANS (JOAN) - THE ENDLESS WEB. CAPE 1955 FIRST EDITION IN DUST JACKET; SITWELL (EDITH) - ENGLISH WOMEN. 1942 FIRST EDITION; PLUS OTHERS:- TWO BOXES £20-30
82.     BOYFRIEND ANNUALS, THREE WITH ELVIS AND CLIFF RICHARD COVERS; 1978 RUPERT ANNUAL; OTHER CHILDREN'S BOOKS:- TWO BOXES
83.     THE SCOUT ANNUAL 1925, PUBLISHED BY C ARTHUR PEARSON, LTD. ONE LEAF WITH RUBBED EDGE OTHERWISE VG+. £10-15
84.     TV FUN ANNUALS 1957, 1958 PUB FLEETWAY, VERY GOOD; SCHOOL FRIEND ANNUALS, FILM SHOW AND HOLLYWOOD ANNUALS:- ONE BOX £15-25
85.     TARRANT (MARGARET) - THE BOOK OF SUMMER. ALLEN & SONS 1910. RESTORED REAR COVER; ALDRIDGE (ALAN) - THE BUTTERFLY BALL AND THE GRASSHOPPER'S FEAST. CAPE 1973, FIRST WITH RWVP CARD. FINE. (2) £15-25
86.     FROHAWK (FW) - THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES. WARD, LOCK & CO LTD 1934. FIRST EDITION BOOKPLATE TO F.E.P. OTHERWISE VG+ IN G/VG DUSTWRAPPER; PLUS c18 OTHERS NATURAL HISTORY. £20-40
87.     Tolkein (JRR) - The Samarillion. Allen & Unwin 1977. First edition. Very Fine in Fine dustjacket ; Tolkein by Catharine R Stimpson. CUP 1969. Wraps, Near Fine. (2) £15-30
88.     The Rover Book For Boys 1927 pub DC Thomson, neat inscription otherwise VG+ ; Adventure Land Annual pub DC Thomson, spine detached at front hinge ; plus six other childrens ( 8 ) £20-30
89.     ALISTAIR MACLEAN - PUPPET ON A CHAIN, CARAVAN TO VACCARES, RIVER OF DEATH; PLUS OTHER FIRST EDITIONS IN DUST WRAPPERS, INCLUDING SOME BY OTHER AUTHORS:- ONE BOX
90.     CHILDREN'S BOOKS - A SMALL COLLECTION OF MODERN EDITIONS OF GRIMM'S FAIRY TALES, MOTHER GOOSE NURSERY RHYMES, ETC:- ONE BOX £15-25
91.     Rahmas ( Sigrid ) illus Seagren ( Ana Mae ) A Day In Fairy Land. Sweden c1949. Folio, colour illustrations and plates, very good in dustjacket with transverse tear ; Smith ( Jessie Wilcox ) The Everyday Fairy Book, by Anna Alice Chapin. Harrap 1925 reprint, good. £20-30
92.     CHILDREN'S BOOKS - TOLKIEN (JRR) THE FATHER CHRISTMAS LETTERS; BRUNHOFT (DE,LAURENT) - BABAR'S MYSTERY; BIRMINGHAM (JOHN) - AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS. FIRST EDITIONS; PLUS A SELECTION OF OTHER MODERN WORKS:- ONE BOX £15-25
93.     MACAULAY (ROSE) - LIFE AMONG THE ENGLISH. COLLINS 1942 FIRST EDITION VG/VG; DOVE (GUSTAVE) - THE WORKS OF RABELAIS. MORAY PRESS 1894. FAIR; PLUS OTHERS OF GENERAL INTEREST:- ONE BOX £20-30
94.     Shakespeare ( Willliam ) The Plays - Edited By Charles And Mary Cowden Clarke. Cassell Petter and Galpin. Three vols Comedies, Histories, Tragedies, Half morocco, gilt spines with raised bands, decorative front boards, lightly rubbed. £20-40
95.     Bryant ( William Cullen ) Picturesque America - A Delineation In Pen And Pencil. Cassell and Co, Ltd 1894. Four vols, full two-tone red morocco with gilt spines, gilt edges, profusely illustrated with wood and steel engravings.
96.     HISTORICAL - McCARTHY (JUSTIN) A HISTORY OF OUR OWN TIMES, CHATO AND WINDUS 1901, FOUR VOLUMES, MAROON CLOTH, GILT SPINES; PLUS OTHERS :- TWO BOXES £20-40
97.     MOORCOCK (MICHAEL) THE GREAT ROCK 'N' ROLL SWINDLE. VIRGIN 1980 NEWSPAPER FORMAT; RENDELL (RUTH) AN UNKINDNESS OF RAVENS; MACDONALD FRASER (GEORGE) FLASHMAN AND THE ANGEL OF THE LORD; PLUS OTHER FIRST EDITIONS IN DUSTJACKETS, GENERALLY FINE :- ONE BOX £30-50
98.     Books - Eusebius; Socrats; Evagrius - The History of the Church From Our Lords Incarnation to the Twelfth Year of the Emperor Mauricius Tiberius. Cambridge (John Hayes) 1982. Rebound. Restoration to title page and A1. 700pp and index. £30-50
99.     Defoe (Daniel) - The History of the Devil...In Two Parts. London 1793. 12mo. 304pp. Full contemporary calf. Small evidence of worn to preface. £30-50
100.    BARNETT SMITH (GEORGE) THE LIFE OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE WILLIAM EWART GLADSTONE, CASSELL AND COMPANY, 4to, SIX VOLUMES IN PUBLISHERS GILT DECORATIVE BROWN CLOTH WITH ARMORIAL STAMPED FRONT BOARDS, GILT EDGES. VERY GOOD; ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS 1897 JUBILEE EDITION, FOLIO, BLUE CLOTH, GILT TITLES, CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC PLATES; PLUS OTHERS :- ONE BOX £30-40
101.    THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, ILLUSTRATED. TALLIS AND COMPANY 1860, 4to, RED MOROCCO WITH ELABORATE GILT DECORATIVE FRONT BOARDS AND SPINES, GILT EDGES, RUBBED AT EXTREMITIES. £20-40
102.    Moliere (J.P.Poquelin) - Oeuvres De Moliere Avec Remarques Grammaticales. Paris 1821. Six volumes, full leather, rebound, gilt decorative spines with red and green panels, rubbed at extremities, internally fine. £40-60
103.    FERGUSON (JAMES) - ANALYSIS OF A COURSE OF LECTURES ON MECHANICS, HYDROSTATICS...AND ASTRONOMY. LONDON 1767. FIFTH EDITION, LACKING COVERS; PLUS TEN OTHE4RS RELATED INCLUDING 1932 DUNLOP & RANKEN CTAGLOGUE AND COAL MINING REFERENCE. £15-25
104.    CHURCHILL (WINSTON) - THE SECOND WORLD WAR. EBC LTD c1954. SIX VOLUMES, GILT DECORATED RED CLOTH WITH FRONT PANEL; THE HISTORY OF THE GREAT EUROPEAN WAR. CAXTON, FOUR VOLUMES; CASSELLS HISTORY OF ENGLAND, THREE V OLUMES:- ONE BOX £15-25
105.    Langhorne (J and W) - Plutarch's Lives, Translated from the Original Greek. London 1825. full leather with gilt decorative spine and raised boards ; More (Thomas, Sir) Utopia. English Reprint edition 1869. Half vellum, gilt spine, raised boards ; Shakespeare (William) Most Excellent Historie Of the Merchant of Venice. London 1860. Illustrated edition with engravings by Birket Foster and others. School stamped red leather binding ; plus two others. (5) £40-60
106.    THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE: VOLUME THE SECOND CONSISTING O-F THE COMEDIES, TONSON, LONDON 1723. 4to, 656pp. PART OF THE ALEXANDER POPE EDITION, POOR. £20-30
107.    A Quantity of Interesting Paper Ephemera from the XVII Century onwards relating to Leeds and Yorkshire including engraved bookplate views of Leeds, business reciepts, indentures, published acts of Parliament (disbound) :- one box £40-60
108.    Findens' Tableaux of National Character, Beauty and Costume. London 1843. Two volumes, engraved plates, foxing to front volume one else bright, full morocco, gilt stamped front boards and spine. £30-50
109.    Maunder (Samuel) - The Treasury of Geography... Continued and Completed By William Hughes. Longman, Green 1860. 12mo, 924 pp, engraved plates and fold-out maps ; Illustrious Men : Their Noble Deeds, Discoveries And Attainments. London, n.d (mid xix century). Both in full blue leather with gilt decorative spines with raised bands and small gilt school stamp to front. (2) £20-30
110.    Trimmer (Joshua) - Practical Geology And Mineralogy, with Instructions for the Qualative Analysis of Minerals. London 1861. 8vo, 519 pp, engraved frontis and plates. Red leather with gilt borders, gilt spine (sunned) with raised bands, bookplate verso front board. £30-50
111.    Gibbon (Edward) - Miscellaneous Works of Edward Gibbon... With Occasional Notes And Narrative By John, Lord Sheffield. London 1796, Printed for Strahan, Cadell and Davies. Two volumes, 703 + 726pp. Contemp gilt tooled calf rebound with later spine, gilt raised bands and titles. Internally clean and bright. £100-150
112.    CRIMINOLOGY/PSYCHOLOGY - THE BACKWARD CHILD BY CYRIL BURT; ELEMENTS OF PSYCHOLOGY BY MELLONE AND DRUMMOND; ARMS OF THE LAW BY MARGERY FRY; AND OTHERS RELATED:- ONE BOX £10-20
113.    CARRUTHERS GOULD (F) POLITICAL CARICATURES 1903, ARNOLD 1903, BOARDS SOILED, INTERNALLY FINE; WESTELL (W PERCIVAL) COUNTRY RAMBLES, DRANE 1908, 348pp, B& W PHOTOGRAPGHS, VERY GOOD; PLUS OTHERS OF GENERAL INTEREST :- TWO BOXES £15-25
114.    BEATRIX POTTER REPRINTS, PHOTOGRAPHICAL REFERENCE, GENERAL INTEREST:- TWO BOXES £10-20
115.    PRIESTLEY (JB) - JENNY VILLIERS. HEINEMANN 1947 FIRST EDITION, VG/VG; MAINLAND (WF) SCHILLER - WILLIAM TELL. UCP 1972. NR FINE/NR FINE WITH A.I AND SIGNED LECTURE PAMPHLET FROM THE AUTHOR; PLUS OTHERS OF GENERAL INTEREST c.30:- ONE BOX £20-30
115A.   RAILWAY BOOKS - THE GOLDEN YEARS OF TRAINS; THE LONDON AND GREENWICH RAILWAY; SWINDON STEAM; PLUS OTHERS, SOME EX-LIBRIS:- ONE BOX £10-20
116.    PRICE (ANTHONY) - OCTOBER MEN. GOLLANCZ 1973 FIRST EDITION EX-LIBRIS; PLUS A QUANTITY OF OTHER NOVELS - FLEMING, GREENE, BURGESS - GENERALLY EX-LIBRIS IN DUSTWRAPPERS:- ONE BOX £15-25
117.    Naval Chart, comprising "The East Coast Of England From Dungeness To The River Tyne", by James Imray and Son, London, 89-102 Minories, 1871, four sheets, blue-backed with label verso, approximately 104 cms x 256 cms, a few closed tears to one edge. £100-200
118.    Darwin (Charles) - The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex. John Murray 1871 (eighth thousand). Two volumes rebound in blue morocco, marbled endpapers, gilt spine with raised bands, gilt edges. Spines slightly sunned, internally in fine condition. £100-150
119.    Tolkein (JRR) - The Lord of the Rings. Three volume second edition published by Allen & Unwin 1966. Very Good + to Near Fine in like dustjackets (3). £60-100
120.    
Darwin (Charles) - On the Origin of the Species by Means of Natural Selection. John Murray 1860 (fifth thousand). First edition, second impression of Darwin's seminal work. 502pp, 1 folding plate. Rebound without publisher's catalogue in full calf, marbled endpapers, gilt spine with red label and raised bands. Very lightly rubbed at tips, internally in fine condition. £600-800
121.    Archer (Jeffrey) - The Collected Short Stories. Harper Collins 1997. Number 950 of a limited edition of 1000, signed by the author. Full blue morocco with gilt raised bands and gilt edges. Very Fine in blue cloth slipcase. £80-120
122.    Gladstone (William) Hand signed letter dated 1889 and addressed to a Mrs Mallet, concerning franchises and county councils. Short text, central fold; plus three early xx century postcards of Gladstone including "The Last Photo". £80-120
123.    Thatcher (Margaret, Baroness) - The Path To Power. Harper Collins 1995. Number 159 of a signed limited edition of 500 copies. Full blue morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and edges, in blue cloth slipcase. Very Fine. £200-300
124.    Carroll (Lewis), Dodgson, Charles - Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. MacMillan and Co 1879. (Sixty-First thousand); Through The Looking Glass, and What Alice Found There. MacMillan and Co 1880 (Forty-seventh thousand). Red cloth, gilt borders and caricature within circular cartouche to each cover, gilt spines and edges. Internally fine. (2) £300-400
125.    Thatcher (Margaret, Baroness) - The Path To Power. Harper Collins 1995. First trade edition, signed by the author to the title page. Very Fine in Very Fine dustjacket. £30-50
126.    FLEMING (IAN) - MOONRAKER. CAPE 1955. FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, PRICED 10s 6d, "SHOOT" VARIENT (THE 'T' BEING ABSENT IN LATER COPIES OF THE PRINT RUN). BOOK IS NEAR FINE. DUSTJACKET IS VERY SLIGHTLY FADED TO THE SPINE, VERY LIGHT DUSTING TO REAR COVER. MINOR RUBBING TO TOP OF SPINE AND REAR COVER, LIGHTLY BROWNED VERSO. A VERY NICE COPY. £2000-2500
127.    BEETON (MRS ISABELLA) - BOOK OF HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT 1861, FIRST EDITION WITH THE SCARCER BOUVERIE STREET ADDRESS. ILLUSTRATED FRONTIS AND HALF-TITLE (FOXED), 1112pp PLUS INDEX, COLOUR PLATES, HALF CALF, MARKED BOARDS, NEW FREE ENDPAPERS SMALL STAIN FROM TITLE PAGE DECREASING THROUGH TO p42. THE SCARCE FIRST IMPRESSION OF THIS INCREDIBLY POPULAR SERIES. £600-700
128.    CORNWELL (BERNARD) SHARPE'S SKIRMISH. HARPER COLLINS 1999. SCARCE LIMITED EDITION PAPERBACK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE TITLE PAGE. FINE. £150-250
129.    SCOTT (RF,CAPTAIN) SCOTT'S LAST EXPEDITION - IN TWO VOLUMES...ARRANGED BY LEONARD HUXLEY. SMITH, ELDER & CO 1913. FIRST EDITIONS. (633 PP AND 534PP). ENGRAVED PORTRAIT FRONTIS OF SCOTT AND WILSON, COLOUR PLATES, OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS, FOLDING MAPS. BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES TO FRONT AND SPINE, GILT TOP EDGE, FRONT HINGE TO VOLUME 1 SLIGHTLY WEAK, RUBBED AT EXTREMITIES. (2) £300-400
130.    Churchill (Winston) - The Second World War. Volumes 1 to 2 reprints, 3 to 5 first editions in dustjackets ; A History Of The English Speaking Peoples. Volume 1 second edition, 2 to 4 first editions, all VG+/Nr Fine in dustjackets. (9) £20-40
 

Medals & Militaria - Commencing at approx 12.00noon

151.    A Quantity of Generally WWII Military Related Ephemera including ration books, information and propaganda leaflets, plane i.d booklets etc. £20-30
152.    MILITARY PRINTS - A MUSKETEER FROM THE BRITISH CIVIL WAR PERIOD, PLUS TEN SMALLER PRINTS FEATURING OFFICERS FROM VARIOUS NATIONS, ALL ON HORSEBACK, FRAMED, GLAZED. (11) £20-30
153.    GALLAHER LTD.: ARMY BADGES (1939). THE SET OF 48 CLEAN CARDS OFFERED AS A GLAZED DISPLAY. £15-20
154.    AN EMBROIDERED BLUE SILK SCARF FOR THE SHERWOOD FORESTERS, TOGETHER WITH AN EMBROIDERED WHITE SILK HANDKERCHIEF FOR THE ROYAL NAVY; PLUS AN ELECTROPLATED TANKARD FOR THE WINNER OF A 1931 SERGEANTS RACE FOR NO. 45 B SQUADRON. (3) £20-30
155.    A BELGIAN 410 SHOTGUN PERCUSSION PISTOL, LIEGE PROOF MARKS WITH OTHER MARKINGS, STAGGERED TRIGGERS, BARRELS APPROXIMATELY 24.5CM. £60-80
156.    AN ARABIAN STYLE FLINTLOCK PISTOL DECORATED WITH IVORY. 46CM TOTAL LENGTH; TOGETHER WITH A POWDER FLASK IN TRIANGULAR FORM WITH SIMILAR DECORATION. (2) £40-60
157.    A DOUBLE BARREL PERCUSSION SHOTGUN WITH 30" BARRELS; PLUS A SINGLE BARREL SHOTGUN WITH LATER ALTERATIONS. SOME CONDITION NOTED ON BOTH ITEMS. (2) £40-60
158.    A SPANISH 'SALVA VIDA' KNIFE, 8" ETCHED BLADE WITH "508" AND "MARCA REGISTRADA" TO THE RICASSO, STYLED GRIP AND POMMEL. £15-25
159.    A PAIR OF PERCUSSION POCKET PISTOLS, EACH WITH SINGLE CIRCULAR BARREL AND WALNUT GRIP AND 15CM IN LENGTH. £80-120
160.    A SINGLE BARREL PERCUSSION TRAVELLING PISTOL, CONVERTED FROM FLINTLOCK WITH LATER ROD. 18CM OVERALL LENGTH; TOGETHER WITH AN ORNAMENT BRASS REVOLVER. (2) £40-60
161.    A KUKRI WITH 13" BLADE AND WOODEN HILT; A CAUCASIAN DAGGER WITH 10" BLADE (RUSTED), ORIGINAL SCABBARD WITH SIDE RING; A PAPIER MACHE BACKED SHIELD OF EASTERN STYLE, THE FRONT DECORATED WITH ANIMALS, KUKRI AND CRESCENT MOONS, TOGETHER WITH AN ELABORATELY CARVED HORN WITH TURQUOISE INSETS. (3) £30-50
161A.   A KUKRI, 10" BLADE WITH CHISELLED DECORATION AND NOTCH TO THE RICASSO, HORN HILT WITH BRASS POMMEL, WHITE METAL AND PURPLE VELVET SHEATH; TWO OTHER KUKRI, ONE WITH COPPER FERRULES AND GROTESQUE ANIMALHEAD POMMEL, BOTH WITH LEATHER BOUND SHEATHS. (3) £40-60
161B.   A BURMESE SWORD dha, C.1945, 23" BLADE SIGNED BOTH SIDES IN NATIVE SCRIPT, THE WOODEN SHEATH RECENTLY RESTORED. £30-50
162.    A LARGE BRASS MILITARY GUN SIGHT BY ROSS OF LONDON, NO. 37687, POSSIBLY WWII, 28" TOTAL LENGTH, IN FITTED WOODEN CASE. £30-50
163.    AN MI6 37MM BRASS SHELL CASE, CLOTH WARDENS BADGES (4), TWO GREAT WAR COMMEMORATIVE MUGS. £10-20
164.    A SOLID BRASS BELL, 32 CMS HIGH, INSCRIBED "SERGEANTS MESS No. 2 (N)ARD SHEFFIELD 1918" ON A LATER STAND (RESTORED). *THE BELL WAS POSSIBLY ORIGINALLY FROM A SHIP AND HAS BEEN TAKEN TO THE MESS FOR SAFEKEEPING. £150-200
165.    A LARGE OAK SHIPS WHEEL, 47" DIAMETER INCLUDING HANDLES, TEN TURNED SPOKES, WITH LATER STAND. £250-350
165A.   A MILITARY BANDAGE / SLING, OF TRIANGULAR FORM, POSSIBLY LATE XIX CENTURY, ILLUSTRATED WITH NUMEROUS VIGNETTES DEPICTING THE APPLICATION OF THE BANDAGE TO VARIOUS INJURIES. APROX. 30(X2) X 50, IN SIMILAR SHAPE FRAME. £40-50
165B.   A Pair of Wooden Packing Cases, used by the Packard Motor Company during World War II to transport superchargers for Rolls Royce Merlin Engines. Approx. measurements 50cm x 50xm x 110cm. (2) £10-20
166.    A JAPANESE KATANA, c1938, WITH HAND FORGED 27" CURVED BLADE, BRASS TSUBA DECORATED WITH FLOWER HEADS AND HEARTS, COMPLETE WITH ORIGINAL SAYA. THE KATANA SIGNED "KANEYOSHI". £600-800
167.    A 1912 PATTERN OFFICERS SWORD, THE 35" SINGLE FULLERED BLADE ETCHED WITH FOLIATE SCROLLS, GVR CYPHER THE APPROVED MARK TO THE RICASSO WITH MAKERS NAME "HAMBURGER, ROGERS AND CO, COVENT GARDEN" VERSO. ORIGINAL STEEL SCABBARD WITH SIDE RINGS. £100-150
168.    A MID XIX CENTURY PERCUSSION MUSKET, 75CM BARREL, THE HAMMER, MOUNTS AND TRIGGER GUARD ALL DECORATED IN THE SAME FOLIATE SCROLLS. £80-120
169.    A VICTORIAN 1827 PATTERN ROYAL NAVY SURGEON'S SWORD, THE 31" BLADE ETCHED WITH FOLIATE SCROLLS, THE SICK AND HURT EMBLEM (WHICH APPEARS AGAIN ON THE KNUCKLE GUARD) AND C.O.A., SHAGREEN AND WIRE GRIP, FOLDING LOCK TO THE GUARD, BROWN LEATHER SCABBARD WITH BRASS MOUNTS AND SIDE RINGS. £200-300
170.    FIGHTING KNIFE, POSSIBLY NORTH INDIAN, WITH IVORY INLAID HANDLE, CURVED KNUCKLE GUARD AND 13" BLADE. £15-35
171.    A SPEAR, 66" LONG, WITH CARVED GRIP. £10-15
172.    A ROYAL ARTILLERY OFFICERS MESS UNIFORM OF TUNIC AND TROUSERS, THE TUNIC WITH CORPORAL STRIPE AND FOUR BUTTONS EITHER SIDE. £30-50
173.    A ROYAL ARTILLERY UNIFORM IN KHAKI COMPRISING CAP, JACKET AND TROUSERS MADE BY WAI LAM, HONG KONG, FOR THE ORDNANCE OFFICERS SHOP. £30-40
174.    Militaria - A Large Quantity Of Ephemera Including Postcards, Letters, Photographs, Maps, Bank notes from Beirut, Jerusalem, Cairo etc obtained by Staff Sergeant Major WA Bedford whilst in active service. SSM Bedford was for a time stationed at Middle East Land Forces GHQ in 1947 - one box £40-60
175.    A W.W.II. DEATH PLAQUE TO JOHN WILLIAM WOOD. £20-30
176.    A QUEEN'S SOUTH AFRICA MEDAL (BARS BELMONT, MODDER RIVER AND DRIEFONTEIN) TO PTE. C.H.NOBLE, CLDSTM : GDS. £70-100
176A.   A BRITISH WAR AND VICTORY MEDAL PAIR FOR 23271 PTE. R. BELCHER HIGH L.I., THE VICTORY MEDAL WITH SEVERAL MARKS TO THE RIM; PLUS FACSIMILE DOCUMENTS FOR THE SAME. £50-60
177.    THE W.W.I. BRITISH WAR MEDAL AND VICTORY MEDAL DUO TO 242899 PTE. C. BAYMAN YORKS L.I. OTHER RELATED MEDALS. £50-70
178.    AN ARRAY OF BADGES (OFTEN MILITARY) AND OTHER ITEMS. LOCAL INTEREST NOTICED. £20-30
179.    THE W.W.I. BRITISH WAR MEDAL TO 12921 PTE. W. H. COLE M.G.C. OTHER ITEMS. £20-30
180.    A MOST INTERESTING MEDAL GROUP TO CAPT. H. GLAZEBROOKE R.A.M.C. COMPRISING 1939-45 STAR, AFRICA STAR, BURMA STAR, DEFENCE MEDAL , WAR MEDAL 1939-45, GENERAL SERVICE MEDAL 1918-62 (BAR NEAR EAST) AND ARMY EMERGENCY RESERVE DECORATION. THE MINIATURE GROUP IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE LOT. (N.B. CAPTAIN GLAZEBROOKE IS FORMERLY OF THE ROEBUCK TAVERN, SHEFFIELD). £200-300
181.    W.W.II. MEDALS COMPRISING 1939-45 STAR, AFRICA STAR, FRANCE AND GERMANY STAR AND WAR MEDAL 1939-45. A WHITE METAL MEDAL (SHEFFIELD, 1935). FOUR HALFCROWNS. £20-30
182.    A BRITISH WAR MEDAL, 1914-20, TO 113791 GNR.D.HUDSON. R.A. £10-20
183.    AN IMPERIAL SERVICE MEDAL (GEORGE V CROWNED BUST) TO ELLEN FRANCES EFFORD. £30-40
184.    A MINIATURE QUEEN'S SOUTH AFRICA MEDAL WITH FIVE BARS. £15-30
185.    A DAMAGED QUEEN'S SOUTH AFRICA MEDAL (BARS CAPE COLONY, ORANGE FREE STATE AND JOHANNESBURG) TO 3081 PTE. C. CASE 1ST SUFFOLK REGT. £30-50
186.    THE ARMY LONG SERVICE AND GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL (EDWARD VII (A), 2nd TYPE REVERSE) TO 96379 SGT. W. McSHERRY, R.G.A. £60-90
187.    A WWI VICTORY MEDAL TO 23392 PTE. F. JACKSON N. STAFF. R. A WWII DEFENCE MEDAL AND WAR MEDAL 1939-45. OTHER ITEMS INCLUDING MILITARY INTEREST.
188.    A 1914-15 STAR TO PTE. E.W.RIDER A.S.O. A WWII DEFENCE MEDAL AND WAR MEDAL 1939-45. £10-20
189.    THE WWI BRITISH WAR MEDAL AND VICTORY MEDAL TO 39392 PTE. E.H.WIDDOWSON NORTH D.FUS. £30-50
190.    THE WWI 1914-15 STAR AND BRITISH WAR MEDAL TO 89878 GNR. G.T.MATTHEWS R.A. £20-30
191.    A BRONZE MEDALLION TO COMMEMORATE THE 1869 OPENEING OF BLACKFRIARS BRIDGE AND THE HOLBORN VIADUCT, WITH QUEEN VICTORIAS HEAD ONE SIDE. £20-40
192.    THREE MEDALS FOR PTE. J H GREENFIELD (ASC), No. M2-033687, BEING GREAT WAR MEDAL, W.W.I. CIVILISATION MEDAL AND HIS MONS STAR, ALL WITH RIBBONS. £40-60
193.    A PAIR OF GREAT WAR MEDALS TOGETHER WITH A PAIR OF BRITISH 'CIVILISATION' MEDALS WITH RIBBONS, FOR BROTHERS PTE. HAROLD BATESON HALL AND PTE. A. HALL, BOTH ROYAL SCOTTS, WITH THE DEATH PLAQUE FOR THE FORMER, WHO WAS KILLED IN GALLIPOLI (5) N.B. MEDALS COME WITH REGISTERED ENVELOPES. £100-150
194.    A GREAT WAR MEDAL FOR PTE. H A MOTTRAM, No. 40920, WEST YORKS REGIMENT; PLUS AN AFRICA STAR MEDAL WITH RIBBON. £20-30
195.    A W.W.I. MEDAL GROUP OF FIVE COMPRISING 1939-1945 STAR, ATLANTIC STAR, ITALY STAR, BURMA STAR AND WAR MEDAL 1939-45. AN AFRICA STAR. A SOLDIER'S SERVICE AND PAY BOOK (ROBERT HERBERT GILL). OTHER ITEMS. £40-60
196.    A GENERAL SERVICE MEDAL 1918-62 (BAR PALESTINE) TO 6913862 RFMN R. COOPER RIF. BRIG. THE W.W.II. 1939-45 STAR, AFRICA STAR, DEFENCE MEDAL AND WAR MEDAL 1939-45. OTHER ITEMS INCLUDING MILITARY BADGES. £50-100
197.    A K.B.E. (2nd TYPE, KING AND QUEEN) BADGE AND STAR, AWARDED IN 2001 TO SIR ROBERT NOEL SOAR FOR SERVICES TO GOVERNMENT. A LARGE ARRAY OF OTHER CONNECTED FAMILY ITEMS IS INCLUDED AND THE LOT IS OFFERED IN A DIPLOMATS FITTED CASE. £500-800
199.    AFTER GERALD COULSON - PRINT OF AN OUTBOUND LANCASTER CROSSING THE EAST COAST, 55cm x 76cm, FRAMED AND GLAZED. £20-30
 

Postcards, Stamps, Coins, Cigarette Cards & Banknotes - Commencing at approx 12.30pm

201.    A selection of invoices from the 1910's and 1920's, all having a Sheffield interest. £5-10
202.    W.W.I. SILK POSTCARDS AND OTHER ITEMS USUALLY HAVING A MILITARY CONNECTION. LEEDS INTEREST NOTICED. £15-25
203.    A COLLECTION OF 'GUINEA GOLD' PHOTOGRAPHIC CIGARETTE CARDS BY OGDENS LTD. IN AN OGDEN'S ALBUM. £40-60
204.    A SMALL QUANTITY OF PAPER EPHEMERA INCLUDING A COPY OF THE ENGLISH CHRONICAL FROM 1811 WITH WELLINGTON/PENINSULA WAR INTEREST, LETTERS FROM A CORPORAL BENTLEY ON SERVICE IN INDIA DATED 1848 (WITH STAMPS), RATION BOOKS ETC. £10-20
205.    AN EDWARDIAN PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM AND CONTENTS. £20-30
206.    'THE STORY OF WEDGWOOD' THREE POUNDS STAMP BOOKLET. TWO VICTORIAN STAMP COVERS. A SOUVENIR LIBERATION COVER (JERSEY). A GB FIRST DAY STAMP COVER FOR THE CORONATION OF Q.E.II (JUNE 2ND 1953). £10-20
207.    A SELECTION OF STAMP COVERS, REGULARLY EARLY XX CENTURY. £10-20
208.    W.D. & H.O. WILLS LTD. : GOLFING (1924). THE SET OF TWENTY-FIVE CARDS. REGULARLY CLEAN. £80-120
209.    THE W.W.I. BRITISH WAR MEDAL AND VICTORY MEDAL DUO TO 29714 WKR A. E. WYATT O.M.A. A.C. A W.W.II. DEFENCE MEDAL. OTHER ITEMS. £20-40
210.    A RANGE OF STAMPS, FACSIMILE NEWSPAPERS. £5-10
211.    AN EDWARDIAN PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM AND CONTENTS. £10-15
212.    THE MOUNTBATTEN MEDALLIC HISTORY OF GREAT BRITAIN AND THE SEA. A LIMITED PROOF EDITION OF 100 SILVER PROOF MEDALS BY JOHN PINCHES LIMITED. (THIS IS SET NO. 211). IN FOUR ALBUMS OF ISSUE. £300-500
213.    A RANGE OF HOLIDAY PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE 1920'S AND 1930'S. OTHER ITEMS. £20-30
214.    ASSORTED COINS, INCLUDING SILVER SIXPENCES, PLUS TWO SOFT COVER STAMP ALBUMS FILLED WITH MISCELLANEOUS XX CENTURY MULTI-NATIONAL STAMPS :- ONE TRAY £20-30
215.    AN ACCUMULATION OF LOOSE POSTCARDS, BRITISH AND FOREIGN. USUALLY MID XX CENTURY, BUT EARLIER CARDS NOTED. £40-70
216.    A SELECTION OF PHILATELIC ODDMENTS. £10-20
217.    AN ACCUMULATION OF PENNIES, HALFPENNIES AND FARTHINGS OFFERED IN A TRAY. THE COINS HAVE BEEN GROUPED BY YEAR AND DATE BACK TO THE EARLY XIX CENTURY. £20-30
218.    AN INTERESTING ACCUMULATION OF PHILATELIC ODDMENTS AND INCLUDING STAMPS FROM GB (AND COMMONWEALTH), CANADA AND GERMANY. £40-70
219.    THREE ROYAL MAIL STAMP YEAR BOOKS (No.'s 11, 12 AND 18). A SELECTION OF MINT AND USED STAMPS FROM GB AND THE COMMONWEALTH; IN A STOCK BOOK. £20-40
220.    A BOX OF GB STAMP COVERS (FROM 1940). OTHER ITEMS. £30-40
221.    A THEMATIC STAMP COLLECTION "THE ROYAL FAMILY". THE COLLECTION COMPRISES STAMP COVERS (USUALLY RECENT), PRESENTATION PACKS OF STAMPS, ETC, ETC. £60-80
222.    A TRAY OF MIXED COINS, OFTEN GB AND USUALLY BASE METAL.
223.    A RANGE OF CIGARETTE CARDS INCLUDING SPORTING INTEREST. CONDITIONS VARIOUS. £15-20
224.    A TRAY OF FOREIGN COINS; REGULARLY PRE-EURO EUROPEAN ISSUES. £15-20
225.    A LARGE QUANTITY OF MAINLY MODERN HOLIDAY POSTCARDS PLUS A FEW MID XX CENTURY CARTE DE VISITE PACKS :- ONE BOX £5-10
226.    'SCHOOLBOY' STAMP COLLECTIONS IN TWO ALBUMS. £5-10
227.    10 SETS OF BROOK BOND TEN CARDS IN THE MANUFACTURER'S ALBUMS. (N.B. SOMETIMES THE SETS ARE INCOMPLETE). £5-10
228.    A SELECTION OF POSTCARDS, REGULARLY EARLY XX CENTURY AND ALL DEPICTING CHURCHES. IN AN ALBUM. £20-30
229.    COLLECTIONS OF CIGARETTE CARDS BY THE MAJOR MANUFACTURER'S IN TWO CONTEMPORARY ALBUMS. £20-40
230.    A SELECTION OF EARLIER ISSUES AS PART OF A SMALL COLLECTION OF STAMPS OF THE BRITISH COMMONWEALTH. £20-30
231.    A PARTIALLY FILLED IMPERIAL STAMP ALBUMS (VOLUME II) CONTAINING A RANGE OF STAMPS. £20-40
232.    AN ATTRACTIVE COLLECTION OF GB (WITH A FEW OTHER) FIRST DAY STAMP COVERS REGULARLY 1960'S TO YEAR 2000. OFFERED IN FIVE WELL FILLED COVER ALBUMS. £50-100
233.    A POSTCARD COLLECTION INCLUDING ITEMS PRINTED ON NON-PAPER MEDIA. LARGE FORMAT CIGARETTE CARDS AND OTHER ITEMS. £20-40
234.    AN ATTRACTIVE ARRAY OF PHQ, 1977 TO THE EARLY 1990'S AND COMPREHENSIVE IN THE LATTER YEARS. £20-40
235.    THREE PRESENTATION PACKS OF GB STAMPS FROM THE 1980'S. A SCHOOLBOY STAMP COLLECTION IN A 'STRAND' STAMP ALBUM. £10-15
236.    37 BASE METAL CROWNS. A MODERN BASE METAL FIVE POUNDS. 12 FIFTY PENCE COINS. OTHER ITEMS. £20-30
237.    AN INTERESTING ACCUMULATION OF CIGARETTE AND NON-TOBACCO TRADE CARDS. CARDS IN THE MANUFACTURERS' ALBUMS ARE INCLUDED. £40-70
238.    A RANGE OF EARLIER CIGARETTE CARDS BY OGDENS LTD. OFFERED IN A WELL FILLED (BUT DAMAGED) OGDEN'S PHOTO ALBUM. £40-60
239.    AN UNCIRCULATED 1945 FLORIN, A RANGE OF OTHER GB COINAGE USUALLY MODERN BASE METAL. £20-30
240.    SEVEN PRESENTATION PACK OF THE STAMPS OF SWEDEN; 1970's AND 1980's. £15-20
241.    A duplicated whole world stamp collection offered in five SG Senator Albums. £100-150
242.    A CROWN, 1819, AS A BROOCH. A SELECTION OF OTHER COINS AND RELATED ITEMS. £15-25
243.    'GOLDEN REPLICAS OF UNITED STATES STAMPS'. ATTRACTIVE COLLECTIONS BY THE POSTAL COMMEMORATIVE SOCIETY. IN TWO ALBUMS OF ISSUE. £30-50
244.    THE STAMPS OF SYRIA. A COMPREHENSIVE (BUT MUCH DUPLICATED) MINT AND USED COLLECTION. TO RECENT. IN TWO STOCK BOOKS AND A SPARSELY FILLED ALBUM. £40-70
245.    A GOOD QUANTITY OF LOOSE POSTCARDS, DERBYSHIRE INTEREST NOTED. £20-30
246.    A BOX OF CLEAN PHQ AND OTHER STAMP CARDS, SOMETIMES AS FIRST DAY COVERS. THE CARDS DATE FROM THE 1970'S TO THE 1990'S. £50-70
247.    A COLLECTION OF GB COINS IN AN ALBUM. PRE 1920 AND PRE 1940 SILVER NOTED. £20-40
248.    AN ATTRACTIVE ARRAY OF SOME 424 FLOWN STAMPS COVERS FROM THE 1960'S, 1970'S AND 1980'S. OFFERED IN TWO VERY WELL FILLED ALBUMS. £70-120
249.    AN ARRAY OF UK AND FOREIGN POSTCARDS. REGULARLY MID XX CENTURY. SOME EARLIER CARDS ARE PRESENT. IN THREE SHOE BOXES. £20-40
250.    A CLEAN MINT AND USED COLLECTION OF THE STAMPS OF GB. COMPREHENSIVE IN THE LATER YEARS. IN FOUR STOCK BOOKS. £200-400
251.    4 KILOS OF GB COMMEMORATIVE STAMPS OFFERED AS KILOWARE. £20-40
252.    A LARGE QUANTITY OF EARLY XX CENTURY LETTERS, BILLS, INSURANCE DOCUMENTS, AUCTION RECEIPTS ETC, FROM WORKSOP, RETFORD AND SURROUNDING AREAS RELATING TO THE SAME MR J. WHITE :- ONE BOX £15-25
253.    AN ARRAY OF STAMP COVERS AND POSTCARDS WHICH REGULARLY HAVE A GB ROYALTY INTEREST. IN FIVE ALBUMS, WITH A SMALL GLAZED DISPLAY. £40-60
254.    A QUANTITY OF FIRST DAY COVERS, MODERN POSTCARD REPRINTS, IN TWO GIBBONS ALBUMS. £30-50
255.    A QUANTITY OF MISCELLANEOUS XIX AND XX CENTURY COINS FROM BRITIAN, AMERICA AND EUROPE. £15-25
256.    A RANGE OF PHILATELIC AND OTHER ODDMENTS. ROYALTY INTEREST COMMONPLACE. £15-20
256A.   A LARGE QUANTITY OF PHILATELIC ITEMS, INCLUDING STAMPS, FIRST DAY COVERS, COMMEMORATIVE ISSUES, MOSTLY RELATING TO THE ISLE OF MAN, INCLUDING A COLLECTORS ALBUM WITH MOST STAMPS IDENTIFIED HAVING BEEN COLLECTED. GENERALLY XX CENTURY :- ONE BOX £80-120
256B.   A LARGE QUANTITY OF XX CENTURY PHILATELIA FROM OVERSEAS INCLUDING STAMPS AND FIRST DAY COVERS, AUSTRALIA, MALTA, USA ETC :- ONE BOX £50-80
257.    'THE HISTORY OF CARS' COIN COLLECTION BY WESTMINSTER. £15-20
258.    A COLLECTION OF EARLY XX CENTURY POSTCARDS. BRITISH AND FOREIGN, IN A CONTEMPORARY ALBUM. £40-70
259.    SELECTION OF FOREIGN STAMPS IN TWO STOCK BOOKS (ONE IS VERSY SPARSELY FILLED). GOOD MID XX CENTURY GERMAN MATERIAL NOTICED. £20-40
260.    A BOX OF LOOSE POSTCARDS, SOMETIMES EARLY XX CENTURY. £15-20
261.    COLLECTIONS OF PENNIES, HALFPENNIES AND FARTHINGS IN ALBUM PAGES. £10-20
262.    'GOLDEN REPLICAS OF BRITISH STAMPS'. AN ATTRACTIVE COLLECTION BY THE POSTAL COMMEMORATIVE SOCIETY. IN ALBUM OF ISSUE. £20-40
263.    A USEFUL COLLECTION OF SOME 100 EARLY XX CENTURY POSTCARDS ALL HAVING A LEEDS INTEREST AND COVERING A VARIETY OF THEMES. EMPTY POSTCARD ALBUM PAGES. £70-100
264.    A RANGE OF CLEAN POSTCARDS OFFERED IN SIX SMALL ALBUMS. £60-100
265.    THE CORONATION ANNIVERSARY SILVER PROOF COLLECTION. AN ATTRACTIVE COLLECTION OF FIFTY PENCE COINS BY WESTMINSTER. £30-50
266.    A good collection of GB First Day Covers, 1990's to recent. In five quality cover albums. £50-80
267.    A TRAY OF LOOSE CIGARETTE AND NON -TOBACCO TRADE CARDS. FOOTBALL INTEREST NOTICED. £20-30
268.    LARGE QUANTITY OF MISCELLANEOUS STAMPS, MOSTLY 1970'S U.S. ISSUES :- ONE BOX £10-20
269.    An attractive array of GB First Day covers, 1970's to 1990's. in five cover albums. £40-70
270.    'GREAT BRITAIN SPECIAL STAMPS'. AN INCOMPLETE COLLECTION OF COMMEMORATIVE STAMPS, 1924 TO 1985. REGULARLY UNMOUNTED MINT AND PRESENTED IN TWO ATTRACTIVE SG ALBUMS (WHICH ARE COMPLETE WITH THEIR OUTERS). £70-100
271.    TWO ALBUMS OF GB FIRST DAY STAMP COVERS FROM THE 1970'S AND 1980'S. A QUANTITY OF GB STAMPS, ALL PRE-DECIMAL AND GENERALLY UNMOUNTED MINT; IN A STOCK BOOK. AN EMPTY STAMP STOCK BOOK. TWO STAMP COVERS. £15-20
272.    A RANGE OF EARLY XX CENTURY POSTCARDS AND PHOTOGRAPHS WHICH REGULARLY DEPICT SCENES FROM SINGAPORE. WWI INTEREST ALSO NOTICED. OFFERED IN A CONTEMPORARY ALBUM. £30-50
273.    A QUANTITY OF UNMOUNTED MINT DECIMAL GB DECIMAL STAMPS AS PART OF A SELECTION OF PHILATELIC ODDMENTS. £15-20
274.    'THE ROYAL WEDDING'. A COLLECTION OF STAMPS TO COMMEMORATE THE WEDDING OF CHARLES AND DIANA (29/7/81). IN THE SPECIAL PRESENTATION ALBUM BY STANLEY GIBBONS LIMITED. £10-20
275.    A SELECTION OF BRITISH STAMPS IN A STOCKBOOK. UNMOUNTED MINT DECIMAL MATERIAL NOTICED. £15-20
276.    B.MORRIS & SONS LTD.: GOLF STROKES SERIES (1923). THE SET OF TWENTY-FIVE CARDS. REGULARLY CLEAN. £70-100
277.    FIRST DAY GB STAMP COVERS (INCLUDING KING GEORGE VI). THREE STOCK BOOKS OF STAMPS; AUSTRALIAN AND BRITISH ISSUES PREDOMINATE. £10-20
278.    A COLLECTION OF CLEAN CIGARETTE CARDS BY THE MAJOR MANUFACTURERS OFFERED IN THREE CONTEMPORARY ALBUMS (ONE IS PARTIALLY FILLED). £70-100
279.    A 1953 'PLASTIC SET' OF COINS. AN UNCIRCULATED 1953 CROWN. A RANGE OF OTHER NUMISMATIC ODDMENTS. £15-20
280.    AN ATTRACTIVE ARRAY OF EARLY XX CENTURY POSTCARDS AND GREETINGS CARDS IN A MODERN ALBUM. SENTIMENTAL SUBJECTS ARE ABUNDANT. £70-100
281.    A SELECTION OF PHILATELIC ODDMENTS; OFTEN STAMP DUPLICATES. EARLIER GB STAMPS NOTICED. £10-20
282.    MALTA. A DUPLICATED SELECTION OF USED STAMP ISSUES, REGULARLY MID XX CENTURY. £5-10
283.    SOME EARLIER ISSUES AS PART OF A MIXED STAMP COLLECTION IN AN ALBUM. £10-20
284.    A RANGE OF GB STAMPS; REGULARLY MODERN UNMOUNTED MINT WITH VALUES TO £5. IN A PARTIALLY FILLED STOCKBOOK. £30-40
285.    A TRAY OF LOOSE POSTCARDS. REGULARLY FOREIGN. £10-15
286.    A RANGE OF STAMP DUPLICATES IN TWO STOCK BOOKS. £30-40
287.    A CROWN, 1935, GF/NVF; OTHER MODERN CROWNS (INCLUDING SILVER EXAMPLES). A SET OF MODERN GB COINS, SANDHILL CASED. £10-20
288.    A BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS PROOF SET, 1974. A PAIR OF CASED CANADIAN DOLLARS. A RANGE OF OTHER COINS AND RELATED ITEMS.
289.    THREE ALBUMS OF MODERN CLEAN PHQ AND OTHER STAMP CARDS, REGULARLY PRESENT AS FIRST DAY COVERS. A SELECTION OF STAMP BOOKLETS. £70-120
290.    AN EXCITING COLLECTION OF SOME 375 EARLY XX CENTURY POSTCARDS USUALLY DEPICTING VIEWS OF ROUNDHAY PARK (LEEDS). £100-200
291.    AN ATTRACTIVE COLLECTION OF GERMAN STAMPS WITH POSTAL HISTORY ITEMS FROM THE THIRD REICH ERA. OFFERED IN A STOCK BOOK. A 2002 SG CATALOGUE FOR THE STAMPS OF GERMANY. £50-100
292.    TWENTY- EIGHT HALFCROWNS (NINE ARE PRE-1947). A CHOICE 1953 CROWN. A MODERN BASE METAL FIVE POUNDS COIN. OTHER ITEMS. £20-30
293.    AN ASSORTMENT OF NUMISMATIC REFERENCE MATERIAL. A SELECTION OF STORAGE ITEMS FOR COINS INCLUDING A PAIR OF WHITMAN FOLDERS. A FEW COINS. £5-10
294.    A TRAY OF LOOSE POSTCARDS WHICH REGULARLY DEPICT CHURCHES. £20-30
295.    A SMALL COLLECTION OF EARLIER GB COMMONWEALTH STAMPS IN A SG 'SIMPLEX JUNIOR' ALBUM. TWO 'SCHOOLBOY' STAMP ALBUMS. £10-20
296.    AN ATTRACTIVE ARRAY OF FIRST DAY COVERS, REGULARLY, BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, GB. 1940'S TO RECENT. £50-70
297.    A RANGE OF PHILATELIC ODDMENTS IN AN ALBUM AND TWO STOCK BOOKS. £15-20
298.    USA COIN COVERS. OTHER ITEMS. £10-20
299.    A range of GB First Day (and other) stamp covers 1950's to 1970's. In an album. A selection of covers, GB and foreign randomly arranged in a cover album; flown and signed covers are included. £20-40
300.    A THREE MARGIN ONE PENNY BLACK AS PART OF A RANDOM ASSORTMENT OF STAMPS (USUALLY BRITISH) IN A TRAY. £20-30
301.    32 GB FIRST DAY STAMP COVERS AND 15 PRESENTATION PACKS OF GB STAMPS. REGULARLY 1970'S AND 1980'S. £10-20
302.    A RANGE OF PHILATELIC ODDMENTS INCLUDING GB STAMP DUPLICATES IN A STOCK BOOK, REFERENCE MATERIAL, STAMP COVERS ETC. £15-20
303.    MILITARY LETTERS POSTED FROM IGRA BARRACKS, BARBADOS, LATE XIX CENTURY: LETTERS FROM INDIA, EARLY XX CENTURY: PLUS 14 POSTCARDS INCLUDING BRUCE BAIRNSFATHER. £15-25
304.    JOHN PLAYER & SONS : GOLF (1939). A GLAZED DISPLAY OF THE SET OF TWENTY-FIVE CLEAN CARDS. £70-120
304A.   CIGARETTE CARDS - OGDEN'S - 'MODERN BRITISH POTTERY', 'WHALING', TRAINERS AND OWNERS COLOURS', 'CHILDREN OF ALL NATIONS', 'BRITISH BIRDS'; CHAMPION - 'SHIPS OF THE WORLD'. WILL'S, PLAYER'S AND OTHER CIGARETTE CARDS IN THREE ALBUMS. £30-50
305.    A RANGE OF STAMP DUPLICATES IN TWO STOCK BOOKS. £30-40
306.    W.A.& A.C. CHURCHMAN. FAMOUS GOLFERS (1927). THE SET OF FIFTY CARDS. REGULARLY CLEAN. £300-500
307.    A GB COIN COLLECTION IN A BOOTS COIN COLLECTION ALBUM. £10-20
308.    AN ASSORTMENT OF PRESENTATION PACKS OF BRITISH STAMPS, PHQ CARDS AND STAMP COVERS. £5-10
309.    A DAMAGED ONE PENNY BLACK AS PART OF A COLLECTION OF THE STAMPS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND THE COMMONWEALTH. OFFERED IN A SG ALBUM £50-100
310.    APPROXIMATELY 41 FLOWN STAMP COVERS, GB AND FOREIGN, IN TWO ALBUMS. MANY OF THE COVERS ARE SIGNED. £15-20
311.    A RANGE OF STAMPS, OFTEN FOREIGN AND INCLUDING STAMP COLLECTION IN A HARD BACKED EXERCISE BOOK. £10-20
312.    A TUB OF BASE METAL COINAGE. THE COINS HAVE REGULARLY SUFFERED FROM INAPPROPRIATE STORAGE. £10-15
313.    A CLEAN COLLECTION OF STAMP CARDS (REGULARLY STAMPED). REGULARLY EARLY 1980'S AND OFTEN GB REGIONALS. £20-40
314.    A range of philatelic oddments including empty albums, stockbooks, stationery, stamp covers, loose stamps, accessories etc. £20-40
315.    "ANCIENT TO MODERN". TWO ATTRACTIVE GLAZED DISPLAYS OF UK COINS AND BANKNOTES (BY STERLING COLLECTIONS). £20-40
316.    Fifteen attractive coin covers, 1994 to 2007. (N.B. The coins in this lot have a total face value of approximately seventeen pounds). £15-20
317.    JERSEY. AN ATTRACTIVE ARRAY OF SOME 125 FIRST DAY COVERS; 1970'S, 1980'S AND 1990'S. IN AN ALBUM. £15-25
318.    Sixteen attractive sets of modern coins, GB and the USA. The GB sets are usually Royal Mint cased. £40-60
319.    A RANGE OF EARLIER STAMP ISSUES AS PART OF TWO GENERAL STAMP COLLECTIONS OFFERED IN SG 'THE STRAND' ALBUMS. £20-40
320.    A RANDOM ASSORTMENT OF CIGARETTE CARDS, CONDITIONS VARIOUS. £20-30
321.    AN ASSORTMENT OF THE STAMPS OF AUSTRALIA IN AN ALBUM, STOCK BOOK AND WITH LOOSE. £20-30
322.    CROWNS: 1951(PROOF) AND 1953 (5 COINS, ALL UNC.). 53 MODERN BASE METAL CROWNS. TWO 1953 'PLASTIC' SETS OF COINS. A 1977 PROOF SET. TWELVE SETS OF BRITAIN'S FIRST DECIMAL COINS (BLUE PLASTIC CASES). A SANDHILL CASED FIRST DECIMAL SET. 7 MODERN BASE METAL TWO POUND COINS. OTHER COINS. £50-70
323.    A USED COLLECTION OF THE STAMPS OF EGYPT (TO THE 1940's). A SELECTION OF PHILATELIC ODDMENTS. £20-30
324.    AN ATTRACTIVE THEMATIC STAMP COLLECTION, 'THE WORLD OF DISNEY', OFFERED IN THREE QUALITY STOCKBOOKS. A SELECTION OF POSTCARDS WHICH REGULARLY HAVE A DISNEY CONNECTION. £50-70
325.    AN ATTRACTIVE ARRAY OF GB FIRST DAY STAMP COVERS, SOMETIMES LITHOGRAPGS; REGULARLY EARLY 1980's. £30-50
326.    A WHOLE WORLD COLLECTION OF MOUNTED MINT AND USED STAMPS OFFERED IN A WELL FILLED STANLEY GIBBONS 'SIMPLEX' ALBUM. £15-20
327.    A QUANTITY OF LOOSE BRITISH AND FOREIGN POSTCARDS. AN ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS. £5-20
328.    A LOVELY COLLECTION OF APPROXIMATELY 293 GB FIRST DAY STAMP COVERS (1960'S TO 1990'S) AND APPROXIMATELY 164 PRESENTATION PACKS OF GB STAMPS, (1970'S TO 1990'S). IN FIVE ALBUMS. THE ROYAL MAIL 'SPECIAL STAMPS' YEAR BOOK FOR 1984. £150-200
328A.   CIGARETTE CARDS - OGDEN'S - 'POULTRY ALPHABET', 'FOREIGN BIRDS', 'PUGILISTS IN ACTION', 'A.B.C. OF SPORT', 'JOCKEYS AND OWNERS COLOURS'; PLAYER'S - 'CHARACTERS FROM DICKINS'; CARRARAS - 'KODAK AT THE ZOO'; AND OTHER CIGARETTE CARDS IN THREE ALBUMS. £20-40
328B.   CIGARETTE CARDS - OGDEN'S - 'DERBY ENTRANTS', 'CRICKET 1926', 'FAMOUS RUGBY PLAYERS', 'STEEPLECHASE TRAINERS AND OWNERS COLOURS', 'FOOTBALLERS', IN AN ALBUM. OTHER LOOSE INCLUDING; CHURCHMAN'S BOXING PERSONALITIES, OGDEN'S PROMINENT CRICKETERS OF 1938, CADET SWEETS - 'FOOTBALLERS', ETC. £20-40
329.    A COLLECTION OF FOREIGN STAMPS. £5-10
330.    A QUANTITY OF PAPER EPHEMERA INCLUDING DUPLICATE STILLS OF TRAINS, TRAMS, AIRCRAFT ETC, WITH SOFT COVER STAMP ALBUMS CONTAINING MISCELLANEOUS XX CENTURY STAMPS :- ONE BOX £30-40
331.    A BOX OF MIXED POSTCARDS. FILM STAR INTEREST NOTICED. OTHER ITEMS. £20-30
332.    4 KILOS OF GB COMMEMORATIVE STAMPS OFFERED AS KILOWARE. £20-40
332A.   A Collection of Signed Film, Theatre and Music Hall Photocards, including George Formby, Ivor Novello, Arthur Askey, Joan Regan. Approximately 120 in contemporary album. £40-60
333.    A SELECTION OF STAMP ODDMENTS; REGULARLY, BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, GB. IN THREE STOCK BOOKS. £60-80
334.    THREE ALBUMS OF CLEAN POSTCARDS ALL HAVING A ROYALTY INTEREST. £70-100
335.    A THEMATIC STAMP COLLECTION - HORSES AND ART. £20-30
335A.   A Collection of Photographs and Duplicate Stills, many signed including Jimmy James, George Formby, Arthur Worsley, Tex Ritter, Roy Barbour, Terry Thomas, Shirley Bassey, Jim Dale. In contemporary album. £60-80
336.    AN ATTRACTIVE ARRAY OF MEDALLIONS AND RELATED ITEMS. REGULARLY CASED AND USUALLY CONTINENTAL. £70-120
337.    A COLLECTION OF POSTCARDS, ALL DEPICTING VIEWS OF OXFORD COLLEGES. £15-20
338.    A POSTCARD ALBUM FILLED WITH APPROX. 163 CARDS OF CHURCHES AND THEIR INTERIORS £20-40
339.    THE 'ENTENTE CORDIALE' SILVER PROOF CROWN, 2004. CROWNS: 1889 (F) AND 1960 (EF). A DOUBLE FLORIN, 1887, NVF. £20-30
340.    AN ATTRACTIVE THEMATIC STAMP COLLECTION - ROYALTY. £30-40
341.    GB PROOF SETS: 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975 AND 1976. £20-40
342.    AN ALBUM OF POSTCARDS, ALL HAVING A CORNWALL AND DEVON INTEREST. £15-20
343.    A 1981 SILVER PROOF CROWN. FOUR OTHER SILVER PROOF ITEMS BY THE ROYAL MINT. £30-50
344.    A GB PROOF SET, 1972. UK BRILLIANT UNCIRCULATED COIN COLLECTIONS FOR 1996, 1997 AND 1998. A TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS PROOF 20 CROWNS WITH BOBBY MOORE ON REVERSE COMMEMORATIVE WORLD CUP COIN. A BASE METAL TWO POUNDS COIN. £20-30
345.    THREE MODERN ONE POUND BANK NOTES, AS PART OF A TRAY OF COLLECTABLES. £15-20
346.    A SMALL COLLECTION OF THE COINS OF THE USA (WESTMINSTER). £25-40
347.    BOYS MAGAZINE: FAMOUS FOOTBALLERS IN ACTION (1929); THE COMPLETE SET OF CARDS IN THE MANUFACTURER'S ALBUM. D.C. THOMSON & CO LTD. CUP-TIE STARS OF ALL NATIONS (1962); THE COMPLETE SET OF CLEAN CARDS IN THE MANUFACTURER'S PRESENTATION WALLET. £15-30
348.    W.D. & H.O. WILLS LTD. : FAMOUS GOLFERS (1930). TWENTY-FOUR DIFFERENT CARDS, CONDITIONS VARIOUS. £100-150
349.    J.S.FRY & SONS LTD. : SCOUT SERIES (1912). THREE IDENTICAL CLEAN CARDS. £5-10
350.    TADDY & CO. : V.C. HEROES - BOER WAR (1902). CARDS 61,62,65,67,68,70,73,75,77,79,81,86,87,90 AND 91. CONDITIONS VARIOUS. £40-70
351.    R & J HILL LTD.: CARICATURES OF FAMOUS CRICKETERS (1926). (14 CARDS). OGDENS LTD.: CRICKET 1926 (24 CARDS). £10-20
352.    OGDENS LTD. : BOY SCOUTS (VARIOUS SERIES, ALL GREEN BACK). ELEVEN CLEAN CARDS. £5-10
354.    A QUANTITY OF UNMOUNTED MINT GB DECIMAL STAMPS. £15-20
355.    A SELECTION OF PRE-1840 POSTAL ITEMS. A COPY OF AN ACT OF PARLIAMENT (DATED 1802) "TO AUTHORISE THE SENDING AND RECEIVING OF LETTERS AND PACKETS". £20-30
357.    A ONE PENNY BLACK (4 MARGIN COPY). A SECOND, INFERIOR, ONE PENNY BLACK. (2) £20-30
358.    "Pillar to Post". An attractive cased set of sterling silver ingots and stamps. By the Royal Mail. £20-25
359.    An attractive collection of One Penny Red Plates offered in a 'Pole' stockbook. £15-20
360.    EIGHT POSTCARDS, ALL HAVING A SNAITH INTEREST. A CROWN, 1889 (NF). A PAIR OF MODERN BASE METAL CROWNS. £10-15
361.    LAXTON (NOTTINGHAMSHIRE): FOUR CLEAN POSTCARDS. A RANGE OF OTHER LOOSE POSTCARDS, REGULARLY HAVING A DERBYSHIRE OR NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEREST. £15-20
362.    AN INTERESTING ARRAY OF LOOSE POSTCARDS WHICH COVER A VARIETY OF THEMES AND INCLUDE SHEFFIELD INTEREST. £10-20
363.    GOATCLIFFE COTTAGES (GRINDLEFORD) AND OLD HALL (WALKLEY). OTHER LOOSE POSTCARDS WHICH SOMETIMES HAVE A SHEFFIELD INTEREST. £20-40
364.    A RANGE OF GOOD EARLL XX CENTURY POSTCARDS USUALLY HAVING A LEEDS INTEREST AND INCLUDING SENTIMENTAL AND THEATRICAL SUBJECTS. £70-100
365.    AN ATTRACTIVE LITTLE COLLECTION OF POSTCARDS, REGULARLY DEPICTING VIEWS OF MARPLE (DERBYSHIRE). £20-40
366.    TWO 'GUINNESS' POSTCARDS. OTHER POSTCARDS AND RELATED ITEMS WHICH SOMETIMES HAVE A SHEFFIELD INTEREST. £10-20
367.    A COLLECTION OF APPROX. 135 CARDS WITH AVIATION INTEREST, MAINLY W.W.II. AIRCRAFT, MOSTLY REAL PHOTOGRAPHIC CO. LTD. £20-40
368.    PICTUREGOER AND OTHER FILM STAR AND ENTERTAINMENT POSTCARDS, VERY GOOD UNUSED CONDITION, APPROX. 60 CARDS. £30-50
369.    A COLLECTION OF APPROX. 78 COMIC AND NOVELTY POSTCARDS FROM EARLY XX CENTURY, MOSTLY USED. £30-50
370.    APPROXIMATELY 53 POSTCARDS WITH MILITARY INTEREST, VERY GOOD TO EXCELLENT CONDITION AND MOSTLY UNUSED. £30-50
371.    A COLLECTION OF APPROX. 95 CARDS RELATING MOSTLY TO JERSEY AND NORTHERN IRELAND, VERY GOOD UNUSED CONDITION. £30-50
372.    A QUANTITY OF USED, EARLY XX CENTURY POSTCARDS, DAVIDSONS REAL PHOTOGRAPHIC SERIES, VALENTINES, LONDON STREET SCENES, PARIS FLOODING, FAMOUS LANDMARKS, c160 PHQ's, ETC. £60-80
373.    A NICE COLLECTION OF ROYALTY AND OTHER NOTARY POSTCARDS INCLUDING WHINSTON CHURCHILL, THE EMPEROR AND EMPERESS OF HSUN TUNG, ROMANIAN ROYAL FAMILY, AUSTRIAN EMPIRE, GENERALLY USED, SOME WITH EARLY XX CENTURY POSTMARKS. £80-120
374.    TWELVE W.W.I. EMBROIDERED SILK CARDS, A FEW WITH SLIGHT FOXING. £30-40
375.    POSTCARDS - APPROXIMATELY 50 INCLUDING CHINESE PUNISHMENT, NON-BRITIAH, TOPOGRAPHICAL INCLUDING SHREWSBURY FLOODS, POLICE, TRANSPORT, GENERALLY UNUSED EARLY XX CENTURY. £60-80
376.    POSTCARDS - APPROXIMATELY 30 INCLUDING TUNK'S CALENDAR SERIES, ACTRESSES AND BEAUTIES, CHRISTMAS. £20-40
377.    POSTCARDS - MILITARY INTEREST INCLUDING BOMBARDMENT OF SCARBOROUGH, CARDS POSTED FROM OVERSEAS WITH CENSOR STAMPS, "ARMEE RUSSE" SERIES, BRUCE BAIRNSFATHER, C.45. £60-100
378.    POSTCARDS - MILITARY INTEREST INCLUDING BAMFORTH SONG SERIES, DUPUIS' MILITARY FIGURES, DAILY MAIL WAR PICTURES SERIES, SOME POSTALLY USED WITH CENSOR STAMPS, c.40. £30-50
379.    POSTCARDS - AN EXCELLENT SELECTION DEPICTING W.W.I. MILITARY LIFE, MOSTLY PHOTOGRAPHIC, INCLUDING A BOXING MATCH AT PARK ROYAL 1916; THE LECTURE ROOM AT THE WESLEYAN SOLDIERS HOME IN ALDERSHOT WHICH WAS USED BY SOLDIERS AS A WRITING ROOM; AND SOLDIERS ON THEIR WAY BACK FROM THE SOMME ON AN UNMARKED SHIP. c.40. £80-120
380.    POSTCARDS - TWENTY FIVE CARDS WITH MILITARY INTEREST, GENERALLY OVERSEAS, INCLUDING EYGPT, ANZACS DISEMBARKING A SHIP, AND THE LADIES OF THE WEST INDIAN CONTINGENT FUND c1917. £30-50
381.    POSTCARDS - AN EXCELLENT COLLECTION OF POSTCARDS WITH SHEFFIELD INTEREST INCLUDING EMPIRE DAY 1907, PHOTOGRAPHIC STREET SCENES OF ABBEYDALE ROAD, FARGATE (VARIOUS VIEWS) AND ARTISTS IMPRESSIONS OF THE CAMMELL LAIRD WORKS, APPROX. 210. £300-400
382.    POSTCARDS - AN EXCELLENT COLLECTION OF CARDS RELATING TO THE NORTH EAST COAST OF ENGLAND, DEPICTING VIEWS OF SCARBOROUGH, WHITBY, FILEY, SKEGNESS ETC, EARLY TO MID XX CENTURY, GENERALLY USED, c.240. £200-400
383.    POSTCARDS - A COLLECTION OF CARDS MOSTLY DEPICTING COASTAL SCENES AROUND THE BRITISH ISLES, MOSTLY PHOTOGRAPHIC, PLUS A FEW SHOWING THE FACTORIES OF CARBURY'S, ROWNTREE AND NESTLE, GENERALLY EARLY TO MID XX CENTURY, c.120. £80-120
384.    BURTON-ON-STATHER, HIGH STREET (SWINEFLEET), AND NORMANBY. TWO OTHER POSTCARDS. £10-15
385.    NINE POSTCARDS, ALL HAVING A HATHERSAGE (PEAK DISTRICT) INTEREST. FOUR POSTCARDS, ALL DEPICTING VIEWS OF CASTLETON. £10-15
386.    GRINDLEFORD STATION. AN ATTRACTIVE CLEAN POSTCARD. £20-30
387.    EIGHT POSTCARDS, ALL HAVING A SHIPPING INTEREST. £10-250
388.    FIFTEEN GOOD POSTCARDS WHICH REGULARLY HAVE A SHIPPING INTEREST. £15-20
389.    FLOODS AT NEWTON ABBOTT; FOUR CARDS. £5-10
390.    BOULTER'S LOCK (MAIDENHEAD), LYNTON TROUPE (WEST PIER, BRIGHTON), STOW ON THE WOLD AND VISIT TO WARSHIPS. SOME THIRTY-FOUR OTHER GOOD LOOSE POSTCARDS. £40-60
391.    THE POST OFFICE, MARSTON. FOURTEEN OTHER POSTCARDS DEPICTING MARSTON OR TOCKWITH. £15-20
392.    EIGHT ATTRACTIVE POSTCARDS INCLUDING MABEL LUCIE ATTWELL, AGNES RICHARDSON, W. HEATH ROBINSON AND LOUIS WAIN. LEEDS INTEREST NOTICED. £20-40
393.    22 POLITICAL POSTCARDS; WINSTON CHURCHILL IS INCLUDED. £10-20
394.    A LOVELY COLLECTION OF 27 EARLY XX CENTURY POSTCARDS ALL HAVING A LEEDS INTEREST AND INCLUDING ADVERTISING CARDS, DISASTERS, INDUSTRY AND SHOP FRONTS. £70-100
395.    CROSSPOOL (SHEFFIELD), MARKET PLACE (WANTAGE), STATION STREET (BURTON-ON-TRENT), "THE COLONADE" (MAIDENHEAD) AND THE RIVER (STAPENHILL, BURTON-ON-TRENT). FOUR OTHER GOOD POSTCARDS. £15-20
396.    29 EARLY XX CENTURY POSTCARDS; REGULARLY SHEFFIELD INTEREST. £30-50
397.    Five good postcards from the 1920's; they all depict County Cricket Teams. An American card having a tennis interest. £20-30
398.    TEN GOOD POSTCARDS ALL HAVING A MOTORING THEME. ADVERTISING CARDS ARE INCLUDED AND REGULARLY THE CARDS HAVE A LEEDS CONNECTION. £30-50
399.    LEEDS POSTAL SERVICES. FIVE GOOD EARLY XX CENTURY POSTCARDS ON THIS THEME. £15-20
400.    LEEDS TERCENTENARY CELEBRATIONS. SEVEN ATTRACTIVE POSTCARDS CONNECTED WITH THE EVENT (1920'S). £10-20
401.    10 CLEAN POSTCARDS ALL DEPICTING VIEWS OF BRIDGNORTH. £5-10
402.    POST OFFICE (QUATFORD). SIX OTHER CARDS ALL HAVING A QUATFORD (SHROPSHIRE) INTEREST. £10-20
403.    CHARABANCS AND SHIPPING (INCLUDING WHITE STAR LINE) AS PART OF A COLLECTION OF 13 LOOSE POSTCARDS. £20-40
404.    LANCASHIRE COUNTY XI (CRICKET) 1948. YORKSHIRE COUNTY C.C. (CRICKET), 1949. SEVEN OTHER POSTCARDS. £10-20
405.    A SMALL SELECTION OF LOOSE POSTCARDS; YORKSHIRE INTEREST NOTICED. OTHER ITEMS. £10-15
406.    'CORONATION PAGEANT SHEFFIELD'; SEVEN CLEAN CARDS. £20-30
407.    THE BOYS CHARITY SCHOOL (PSALTER LANE), FROZEN FOUNTAIN (WESTERN PARK), GIRLS' CHARITY SCHOOL, LODGE MOOR HOSPITAL, SHEFFIELD FROM THE UNIVERSITY TOWER AND SOUTH ROAD (WALKLEY). ALL AS PART OF A SMALL COLLECTION OF LOOSE POSTCARDS ALL HAVING A SHEFFIELD INTEREST. £40-60
408.    MIXED POSTCARDS COMPRISING, ABBEY HOUSE (WHITBY), BALHAM HIGH ROAD, CHURCH STREET (ASHOVER), OLD HUNTERS BAR (ECCLESALL), CHURCH STREET (CLOWNE), WENESDAY MARKET (BEVERLEY) AND QUEEN STREET (WITHERNSEA). £15-20
409.    GOOD POSTCARDS COMPRISING, ATTERCLIFFE SWIMMING CLUB, DEEPCAR GENERAL, CHURCH STREET (CLOWNE) AND SOUTH PARADE (MATLOCK BATH), FOUR OTHER POSTCARDS. £40-60
410.    TEN EARLY XX CENTURY POSTCARDS REGULARLY HAVING A SHIPPING INTEREST. £15-20
411.    PUBS AND RAILWAY INTEREST AS PART OF A SMALL COLLECTION OF SEVEN LOOSE POSTCARDS. £30-50
412.    FROGGATT, EDGE AND BASLOW, MABLETHORPE FLOOD DISASTERS AND THE SAILOR'S ORPHAN HOMES (HULL). THREE OTHER POSTCARDS. £20-30
413.    12 CLEAN POSTCARDS, ALL DEPICTING THE BRITISH EMPIRE EXHIBITION (1924). £10-20
414.    5 BANK OF ENGLAND ONE POUND NOTES: J.S. FFORDE CHIEF CASHIER. REGULARLY CHOICE. £10-15
415.    19, REGULARLY CHOICE BANK OF ENGLAND ONE POUND NOTES: D.H.F. SOMERSET CHIEF CASHIER. £20-30
416.    NINE UNCIRCULATED BANK OF ENGLAND ONE POUND NOTES; J.B. PAGE CHIEF CASHIER. NUMBERS AS1N 641569 TO 641576 AND ASIN 641578. £20-30
417.    MINT RUNS OF 100 BANK OF ENGLAND ONE POUND NOTES; D.H.F. SOMERSET CHIEF CASHIER. NUMBERS DW82 686468 TO 686499 AND DW83 686001 TO DW83 686068. £150-200
418.    A CURRENT SWISS 20 FRANCS NOTE. A SELECTION OF OTHER BANKNOTES REGULARLY EUROPEAN ISSUES AND OFTEN REDEEMABLE. £20-30
419.    THREE UNCIRCULATED BANK OF ENGLAND TEN POUNDS BANKNOTES (JASPER QUINTUS HOLLOM CHIEF CASHIER). £40-60
420.    A MINT RUN OF 5 FIVE POUNDS BANKNOTES (JASPER QUINTUS HOLLOM CHIEF CASHIER). K40 749683 TO K40 749687 (INCLUSIVE). £40-70
421.    A MINT RUN OF 33 TEN SHILLING BANKNOTES (JASPER QUINTUS HOLLOM CHIEF CASHIER). 78L 881902 TO 78L 881934 (INCLUSIVE). £50-70
422.    A MINT RUN OF 3 TEN SHILLING BANKNOTES (JASPER QUINTUS HOLLOM CHIEF CASHIER). 91D630764 TO 91D 630766 (INCLUSIVE). THREE OTHER TEN SHILLING BANKNOTES (ALL HOLLOM) AND INCLUDING 30A 582857. A MINT ONE POUND BANKNOTE (DAVID HENRY FITZROY SOMERSET CHIEF CASHIER). £15-20
423.    FOUR CHOICE TEN SHILLING NOTES; J.S. FFORDE CHIEF CASHIER. AN EMPTY SOVEREIGN CASE. £10-15
424.    38 USA EISENHOWER DOLLARS; REGULARLY UNCIRCULATED. £20-30
425.    CROWNS: 1891 (F), 1892 (F), 1896 LX (F/GF), 1951 (PROOF), 1953 (UNC) AND 1960 (N.UNC). £20-30
426.    A USA MORGAN DOLLAR, 1890, VF. USA PEACE DOLLARS: 1922,1924 AND 1928. VF TO NEF. ALL CASED. £20-30
427.    USA SILVER DOUBLE EAGLES: 1782-1982 (FOUR COINS) AND 1984. ALL CHOICE. £30-60
428.    A PAIR OF 1953 CROWNS (BOTH CHOICE). SIX MODERN BASE METAL TWO POUNDS COINS. OTHER COINS (SILVER NOTICED).
429.    THE 1989 £2 SILVER PROOF TWO-COIN SET. A 1988 PROOF SET. £20-40
430.    USA MORGAN DOLLARS: 1885,1886,1889,1896 AND 1900. VF TO GVF. CASED. £30-50
431.    A SELECTION OF MODERN USA COINAGE. A MEXICAN PESO, 1943, UNC. £10-15
432.    USA MORGAN DOLLARS: 1889, 1900 (PAIR) AND 1921 (PAIR); NF TO NVF. CASED. £20-40
433.    A 2003 UNITED KINGDOM BRITANNIA SILVER PROOF COLLECTION. £50-80
434.    A 2004 UK SILVER PROOF PIEDFORT 3-COIN COLLECTION. £40-70
435.    THE 2003 'FAMOUS SILVER COIN COLLECTION' (WESTMINSTER). £20-30
436.    A SILVER PROOF MEMORIAL CROWN TO COMMEMORATE DIANA, PRINCESS OF WALES. TWO OTHER CASED PROOF ITEMS BY THE ROYAL MINT. £20-30
437.    A SILVER BRITANNIA, 1999. A SILVER PROOF D-DAY COMMEMORATIVE FIFTY PENCE COIN. FIVE FURTHER SILVER PROOF ITEMS REGULARLY PRODUCTS OF THE ROYAL MINT. £30-50
438.    A USA MORGAN DOLLAR, 1883, UNC. AND CASED. A BICENTENNIAL SILVER HALF DOLLAR, UNC. 9 KENNEDY HALF DOLLARS; GOLD PLATED AND COMPLETE WITH CERTIFICATES. £15-20
439.    A CROWN, 1937, F/GF. A DUTCH GUILDER, 1865, GF. OTHER COINS AND RELATED ITEMS. £15-20
440.    USA KENNEDY HALF DOLLARS: 1971 (6 COINS), 1972 (3 COINS), 1974 (8 COINS), 1976 (12 COINS), 1984, 1888 AND 1989. REGULARLY CHOICE. £10-20
441.    UK SILVER BRITANNIA COINS, 2003 AND 2004. SILVER PROOF ONE POUND COINS, 2003 AND 2005. £20-40
442.    BRASS THREEPENIES: 1946 AND 1949 (BOTH F). SILVER THREEPENIES. OTHER COINS. £15-20
443.    AN ACCUMULATION OF UNMOUNTED MINT USA STAMPS. £70-100
444.    CROWNS: 1951 (PROOF) AND 1960 (UNC.) A SELECTION OF OTHER BASE METAL GB COINS. £10-20
445.    Nine attractive coin covers, 2000 to 2007. (N.B. The coins in this lot have a total face value of approximately thirty pounds). £20-30
446.    Eleven philatelic numismatic, medallic and ingot covers. 1990's to recent. (N.B. The coins in this lot have a total face value of approximately twenty five pounds) £20-30
447.    43 QUEEN VICTORIA BUN PENNIES AND 36 BEN HALFPENNIES. GRADED TO FINE. £10-20
448.    A CROWN, 1935, GF/NVF. A BASE METAL FIVE POUNDS COIN. A HALFCROWN, 1957, B.U. A SHILLING, 1887, NVF/GF. OTHER COINS INCLUDING UNCIRCULATED 1961 PENNIES. £15-20
449.    13 SETS OF CIGARETTE CARDS ALL OFFERED IN THE MANUFACTURERS' ALBUMS. OTHER CIGARETTE CARDS. £10-20
450.    A £2 Britannia silver proof coin, 1998. A Barbados silver proof dollar, 1997. A Royal Mint and Bank of England five pounds note and five pound coin set. A Millennium five pound coin. £20-40
451.    A Royal Mail Stamp Yearbook (1985), other items including stamp covers and presentation packs of stamps. £10-20
452.    A SELECTION OF LOOSE POSTCARDS, USUALLY HAVING A SOUTH OF ENGLAND INTEREST. £15-20
453.    A collection of GB coins in an album; pre-1947 and pre-1970 silver noticed. A selection of coins from the USA. Banknotes. £20-30
454.    'THE HISTORY OF FLIGHT' (WESTMINSTER COLLECTION LTD). £15-20
455.    A HALF FARTHING 1844, GF. 38 MODERN BASE METAL CROWNS, OTHER COINS, A TEN SHILLING NOTE. £15-20
456.    Eight attractive coin covers, 2001 to 2006. (N.B. The coins in this lot have a total face value of approximately thirty four pounds). £20-40
457.    A QUANTITY OF MODERN CURRENCY COINS. £20-30
458.    TYPHOO TEA LTD.: FAMOUS VOYAGES (1934) (48 CARDS). HISTORIC BUILDINGS (1936) (6 CARDS). IMPORTANT INDUSTRIES OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (1939) (16 CARDS). THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON (1935) (5 CARDS) AND WILD FLOWERS IN THE FAMILIES (2nd SERIES) (1937) (20 CARDS). (N.B. THE CARDS IN THIS LOT ARE REGULARLY VERY CLEAN.) £10-15
459.    THE STAMPS OF RUSSIA. A SMALL COLLECTION USUALLY OF MODERN ISSUES. IN A STOCK BOOK. £10-15
460.    A RANDOME ASSORTMENT OF CIGARETTE CARDS REGULARLY BY THE MAJOR MANUFACTURERS IN A PARTIALLY FILLED CIGARETTE PICTURE ALBUM. "PICTURESQUE VIEWS OF SHEFFIELD". £10-20
461.    USA EISENHOWER DOLLARS: 1972 (40) AND 1974 (19). UNCIRCULATED. £30-50
462.    A 2003 PROOF SET OF UK COINS. FOUR ISLE OF MAN CROWNS (HARRY POTTER INTEREST). £20-30
463.    J.MILLHOFF & CO.LTD. : FAMOUS GOLFERS (1928). THE SET OF TWENTY-SEVEN CLEAN CARDS. £200-300
464.    A NICE COLLECTION OF BAMFORTH SONG POSTCARDS FEATURING 123 SETS, WITH SOME MILITARY AND SENTIMENTAL INTEREST, A FEW POSTALLY USED. £100-200
465.    'THE RETURN TO ATHENS'. A SILVER COIN COLLECTION BY WESTMINSTER. £20-25
466.    UK SILVER PROOF PATTERN COLLECTIONS (2003 AND 2004). £30-50
467.    A USA silver dollar, 1921, NGF and a Dutch 2½ Guilders, 1937, NVF. Both as part of collections of foreign coins offered in two 'Collecta' coin albums. £15-25
468.    A SELECTION OF LOOSE POSTCARDS. FOREIGN CARDS ARE ABUNDANT. £5-10
469.    Twenty coin covers; regularly 1980's and 1990's. (N.B. The coins in this lot have a total face value of approximately twenty four pounds) £20-30
470.    AN ARRAY OF CLEAN POSTCARDS IN A CONTEMPORARY ALBUM. £60-90
471.    A 1951 PROOF CROWN. A DOUBLE FLORIN, 1887, NF. A HALFCROWN, 1890, NF. AN IRISH HALFCROWN, 1930,F. A SELECTION OF OTHER COINS AND RELATED ITEMS, SOMETIMES SILVER. £15-20
472.    A TUB OF MODERN GB DECIMAL STAMPS; REGULARLY OFF PAPER. £20-30
473.    CARRERAS LTD.: POPULAR PERSONALITIES (OVAL) (1935); APPROXIMATELY 33 CARDS. OTHER CIGARETTE AND NON-TOBACCO TRADE CARDS, INCLUDING SOME IN A DISTRESSED CONTEMPORARY ALBUM. £20-40
474.    Useful mid reign Victorian stamps as part of a mint and used collection of the stamps of Great Britain; 1840 to recent. Offered on stockbook pages in two well filled loose leaf files. £200-300
475.    STAMP COLLECTIONS IN THREE ALBUMS. OTHER ITEMS. £15-20
476.    AN ARRAY OF GB COINS, USUALLY MODERN BASE METAL. £10-15
477.    THE 1994 UK GOLD PROOF SOVEREIGN THREE COIN SET. £250-400
478.    A 1990 PROOF SOVEREIGN. £70-120
479.    A 1994 BRITANNIA GOLD PROOF £10 COIN. £20-40
480.    A PROOF HALF SOVEREIGN, 1985. £30-40
481.    A QUEEN VICTORIA SHIELD BACK SOVEREIGN, 1861. GF/NVF £70-100
482.    A 2002 PROOF SOVEREIGN. £70-100
483.    A 1985 PROOF SOVEREIGN. IN CASE OF ISSUE AND COMPLETE WITH LITERATURE. £70-80
484.    THE 2004 UK GOLD PROOF SOVEREIGN THREE COIN COLLECTION. £250-350
485.    THE CORONATION 40TH ANNIVERSARY GOLD PROOF CROWN. £350-500
486.    A 2003 PROOF HALF SOVEREIGN. £30-50
487.    A 2004 PROOF HALF SOVEREIGN. £30-50
488.    THE 1979 AND 2004 PROOF SOVEREIGN PAIR. £140-200
489.    A PROOF SOVEREIGN, 1979. £70-100
490.    AN ISLE OF MAN 1981 PROOF SOVEREIGN. IN CASE OF ISSUE AND COMPLETE WITH LITERATURE. THE ISSUE LIMIT WAS 40,000. £40-70
491.    THE 500th ANNIVERSARY OF THE GOLD SOVEREIGN GOLD PROOF THREE-COIN SET. IN CASE OF ISSUE AND COMPLETE WITH LITERATURE. £450-550
492.    A SOVEREIGN, 1966. BU. £70-100
493.    A VICTORIAN SHIELD BACK SOVEREIGN, 1869. £80-110
494.    A SOVEREIGN, 1929, AS A PENDANT IN A 9 CARAT GOLD MOUNT. £80-100
495.    SOVEREIGNS: 1910 (GF) AND 1911 (NVF). £140-160
496.    A SOVEREIGN, 1968, BU. £70-100
497.    A HALF SOVEREIGN, 1913, GF. £30-40
498.    A HALF SOVEREIGN, 1906, GF/NVF. £30-40
499.    A VICTORIAN SOVEREIGN, 1900. GF BUT HARD MOUNTED. £60-90
500.    A VICTORIA YOUNG HEAD SOVEREIGN, 1880. N.V.F. BUT TARNISHED. £70-100
501.    A MOUNTED GOLD TWO POUNDS, 1887. POSSIBLE RESTRIKE. £150-250
502.    A HOLED QUEEN VICTORIA HALF SOVEREIGN, 1874, AS A FOB ON AN ATTRACTIVE GRADUATED 9 CARAT GOLD WATCH ALBERT. £150-200
503.    A 9 CARAT GOLD HALF OUNCE INGOT (AS A PENDANT). £50-80
504.    A 9 CARAT GOLD ONE OUNCE INGOT (AS A PENDANT). £100-150
505.    A 9 CARAT GOLD ONE OUNCE INGOT (AS A PENDANT). £100-150
506.    A KRUGERRAND, 1974, UNC. £300-400
507.    A KRUGERRAND, 1974, UNC. £300-400
508.    A KRUGERRAND, 1979, UNC. £200-300
509.    A KRUGERRAND, 1974, UNC. £300-400
510.    A KRUGERRAND, 1974, UNC. £300-400
511.    A KRUGERRAND, 1974, UNC. £300-400
512.    A KRUGERRAND, 1974, UNC. £300-400
513.    A GOLD FIVE POUNDS, 1902, N.UNC. £400-500
514.    A KRUGERRAND, 1974, UNC. £300-400
515.    A KRUGERRAND, 1975, UNC. (THE COIN IS OFFERED IN A LOOSE FITTING 9 CARAT GOLD PENDANT MOUNT). £300-400
516.    TWO ISLE OF MAN 'LORD OF THE RINGS' GOLD COINS (ONE AS A FIRST DAY STAMP COVER"). £20-30
517.    THE MARY ROSE 2003 ALDERNEY £25 GOLD COIN. £60-90
518.    A USA GOLD HALF EAGLE, 1909, VF. £70-100
519.    A MILLENNIUM 2000 GUERNSEY GOLD PROOF 'NUGGET'. £100-150
520.    AN ISLE OF MAN ONE CROWN TRI-GOLD GOLDEN JUBILEE COIN 2002. £200-250
521.    A MOUNTED AUSTRIAN 4 DUCATS, 1915 (RESTRIKE). £100-150
522.    A YELLOW COLOURED METAL MEDALLION STAMPED 1 SILBERTALER 1967 AND BASEL, 0.835. 28grams. £10-20
523.    A collection of seven modern silver proof items comprising two pound coins (4) and one pound coins (4). Regularly Royal Mint cased and usually with literature. £40-60
524.    Silver proof crowns: 1990, 1996 (pair), 1998 and 1999 (Guernsey). £20-30
525.    USA SILVER DOLLARS: 1890 (VF) (AS A PENDANT) AND 1891 (NVF). SILVER PROOF DOLLARS: 1993 AND 1994 (PAIR OF THIS DATE). A PROOF HALF DOLLAR, 1994. £20-40
526.    19 USA 'MORGAN' DOLLARS. REGULARLY IN THE HIGHER GRADES. £70-120
527.    A SELECTION OF FOREIGN COINS, SILVER AND BASE METAL. EARLIER SCANDINAVIA ITEMS NOTICED. £20-30
528.    A LOMBARDY 3 CENTESINI, 1850, VF. A PORTUGAL 10 ESCUDO, 1933, F. A DENMARK KRONE, 1930, F. A SWITZERLAND 5 RAPPEN, 1874, F. 22 OTHER COINS AND RELATED ITEMS. £20-40
529.    64 SILVER THREEPENCES. £10-20
530.    HALFCROWNS: 1887 (NF), 1889 (NF), 1894 (NF) AND 1926 (TYPE I) F/GF. A FLORIN, 1912, F. THREE PRE-1920 SHILLINGS AND FOUR PRE-1920 SIXPENCES. £15-25
531.    A RUSSIAN 3 KOPEKS, 1856, GVF (W/L). NINE OTHER EARLIER BASE METAL FOREIGN COINS. £5-10
532.    FIVE POUNDS AND SIXTY FIVE PENCE (TOTAL FACE VALUE) OF PRE-1947 SILVER SIXPENCES. £30-50
533.    A USA SHIELD NICKEL 1868, NV.F. A SELECTION OF OTHER COINS AND RELATED ITEMS. £10-20
534.    EIRE. A SHILLING (1931), N.V.F. SIXPENIES, 1928 (THREE COINS GVF TO UNC.) A PENNY, 1928, VF. A HALFPENNY, 1933, N.V.F. £20-30
535.    A CANADA 5 CENTS, 1917, VF/GVF. NINE OTHER COINS. £5-10
536.    USA WALKING LIBERTY HALF DOLLARS: 1936,1941,1942,1943,1944 AND 1945. F/GF. £15-20
537.    TWO POUNDS AND FORTY PENCE (TOTAL FACE VALUE) OF PRE-1920 SILVER COINS. £30-50
538.    EIRE COINS; A SHILLING 1959 (VF), SIXPENIES 1934 (GVF), 1940 (GVF) AND 1960 (VF). A THREEPENCE 1933 (GVF). £15-20
539.    CROWNS: 1819 (NF), 1890 (F) AND 1893 (LVI) (F). £20-30
540.    A PAIR OF 'CARTWHEEL' PENNIES, 1797, NF AND F. HALFPENNIES: 1775 (GF). AN ISLE OF MAN HALFPENNY, 1839,F. £10-20
541.    A USA 5 CENTS, 1869, VF. EIGHT OTHER USA COINS. £10-15
542.    USA MORGAN DOLLARS: 1882,1889,1897 (PAIR) AND 1921. NF TO NVF. £20-40
543.    USA FRANKLIN HALF DOLLARS: 1960,1962 AND 1963 (PAIR).F/GF. KENNEDY HALF DOLLARS: 1964 (8 COINS) AND 1967. GVF TO UNC. £20-30
544.    A VICTORIAN FLORIN, 1900, ATTRACTIVELY ENAMELLED IN 7 COLOURS AND PRESENTED AS A BROOCH. £5-10
545.    A WILLIAM III CROWN, 1696, N.F. £30-50
546.    SIX USA SILVER PROOF COMMEMORATIVE HALF DOLLARS (1982). ALL IN BOXES OF ISSUE AND COMPLETE WITH LITERATURE. £20-40
547.    AN ISLE OF MAN HALFPENNY, 1839, F. £10-15
548.    A GEORGE I SHILLING (SSC IN ANGLES ON REVERSE). N.F. £5-10
549.    ONE POUND TWENTY SEVEN AND A HALF PENCE (TOTAL FACE VALUE) OF PRE-1947 SILVER COINS. £10-20
550.    A DOUBLE FLORIN, 1889, VF. £15-20
551.    A WILLIAM AND MARY HALFCROWN (REVERSE 3). NF BUT DATE RUBBED. £10-15
552.    HALFCROWNS: 1899 (F BUT POLISHED) AND 1945 (EF). FLORINS 1929 (F) AND 1932 (NF). A SILVER THREEPENCE, 1908, VF. £10-15
553.    AN 1889 CROWN, TONED N.UNC. £40-70
554.    A FARTHING, 1849, NVF/VF. £20-30
555.    TWELVE YH COPPER FARTHINGS FROM THE REIGN OF QUEEN VICTORIA, SOME BETTER GRADES ARE PRESENT. £20-30
556.    A PAIR OF 1887 SHILLINGS (F AND NVF). A HALF FARTHING, 1844, NVF. A SELECTION OF OTHER COINS AND RELATED ITEMS. £10-20
557.    GUERNSEY COINS. A FOUR DOUBLES, 1920 H, UNC WITH LUSTRE. TWO DOUBLES : 1889 H (F) AND 1920 H (UNC WITH LUSTRE). £15-20
558.    ELEVEN EARLY XIX CENTURY FARTHINGS, BETTER GRADES NOTICED. £20-30
559.    FARTHINGS: 1672 (F), 1754 (F), 1774 (F), 1806 (F), 1807 (GF), AND 1822 (PAIR: GF AND NVF). £20-40
560.    SEVEN HALF FARTHINGS: ALL DATED 1844: GRADED TO VF. THREE OTHER FRACTIONAL FARTHINGS. SILVER THREE-HALFPENCE, 1836, NF. A SILVER PENNY 1856. GF. £15-20
561.    A USA 5 CENTS, 1899, NEF/EF. TEN "INDIAN HEAD" CENTS. £15-20
562.    A SHILLING, 1887, ATTRACTIVELY ENAMELLED IN SIX COLOURS AS A BROOCH. THREE OTHER ITEMS OF 'COIN' JEWELLERY. £20-30
563.    A PAIR OF HALF OUNCE SILVER INGOTS AS PENDANTS. 1 1935 CROWN, NEF, AS A PENDANT IN A LOOSE FITTING MOUNT (MARKED 'SILVER'). A CHURCHILL CROWN, 1965, AS A BROOCH. £20-30
564.    A SELECTION OF HAMMERED COINS IN LOWER GRADES AND SOMETIMES OVER-CLEANED. £5-10
565.    A TUBE OF 20 USA FRANKLIN HALF DOLLARS. ALL DATED 1963 AND ALL CHOICE. £40-70
566.    SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT DEPARTMENT : 2d AND 3d TOKENS. £5-10
567.    AN ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHIC CIGARETTE CARDS BY J.A.PATTREIOUEX LTD. (IN A BLUE ALBUM). £10-15
568.    THE ROYAL AIR FORCES ESCAPING SOCIETY. 17 LOOSE COVERS. £10-15
569.    A 1953 PLASTIC SET. A 1977 SILVER PROOF CROWN. 16 MODERN BASE METAL CROWNS (INCLUDING 1953). OTHER ITEMS (INCLUDING YORK GAS COMPANY INTEREST). £15-20
571.    W & F.FAULKNER: PROMINENT RACEHORSES OF THE PRESENT DAY (1923). (6 CARDS) (1 CARD IS FROM 2ND SERIES). JOHN PLAYER & SONS: DERBY AND GRAND NATIONAL WINNER (1933). (6 CARDS). £5-10
572.    JOHN PLAYER & SONS: GOLF (1939). THE SET OF 25 VERY CLEAN CARDS. IN AN ALBUM. £70-100
573.    A CROWN, 1960, F. APPROXIMATELY 42 MODERN BASE METAL CROWNS. FIVE BASE METAL USA DOLLARS. A SILVER DOLLAR. A KENNEDY HALF DOLLAR. OTHER COINS. A BANK OF SCOTLAND ONE POUND NOTE. A USA DOLLAR BILL. £20-30
574.    JOHN PLAYER & SONS: AVIARY AND CAGE BIRDS (1933). THE SET OF FIFTY CARDS. £10-20
575.    'THE LORD OF THE RINGS'. A THEMATIC COIN COLLECTION; SOME ARE CROWN-SIZED SILVER PROOFS. £50-80
576.    APPROXIMATELY 241 SILVER THREEPENCES (WITH AN OCCASIONAL GROAT). FOUR REIGNS ARE REPRESENTED IN THE COLLECTION. £30-50
577.    J.A.PATTREIOUEX LTD. TWO SETS OF CHOICE PHOTOGRAPHIC CIGARETTE CARDS (IN ALBUMS). A 1945 EDITION OF THE STANDARD CATALOGUE OF CIGARETTE CARDS (LONDON CIGARETTE CARD CO.LTD.). £10-15
578.    A 1953 PLASTIC SET OF COINS. A SELECTION OF OTHER COINS. £10-20
579.    A THEMATIC STAMP COLLECTION - ROYALTY. £40-60
580.    THE SET OF BRASS THREEPENIES 1937 TO 1967. HIGHER GRADE COINS ARE INCLUDED. £10-20
581.    CROWNS: 1951 (PROOF) AND 1953 (PAIR, BOTH UNC.) NINE MODERN BASE METAL CROWNS. A PENNY, 1862, TONED GF (BUT VERDIGRIS). OTHER COINS (SILVER NOTICED). £10-20
582.    JOHN PLAYER & SONS : GOLF (1939). THE SET OF TWENTY-FIVE CARDS. REGULARLY CLEAN. £70-120
583.    272 PRE-1947 HALFCROWNS. BETTER GRADES NOTICED. £200-300
584.    GB proof sets: 1986, 1996 and 1999. All red cased. £30-50
585.    "THE SHEFFIELD COIN COLLECTION". A CASED SET BY CARRS OF SHEFFIELD WHICH DEPICTS SOME OF THE BUILDINGS OF PARTICULAR SIGNIFICANCE AND INTEREST IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE CITY OF SHEFFIELD. £10-20
586.    COLLECTIONS OF GB PENNIES (1902 TO 1929), HALFPENNIES (1902 TO 1936) ANF FARTHINGS (1937 TO 1956). ALL IN WHITMAN FOLDERS. £10-20
587.    AN ATTRACTIVE ARRAY OF EARLY XX CENTURY POSTCARDS IN A CONTEMPORARY ALBUM. THE COLLECTION COVERS A VARIETY OF THEMES; COMIC CARDS ARE ABUNDANT. £100-150
588.    A SELECTION OF COINS; REGULARLY BRITISH. SILVER NOTICED. £10-15
589.    THE VICTORIAN STAMP INGOT COLLECTION (BY THE ROYAL MAIL). £20-30
590.    GB PROOF SETS: 1982 AND 1983. A UK BRILLIANT UNCIRCULATED COIN COLLECTION, 1985. 14 MODERN BASE METAL CROWNS. OTHER COINS. £10-20
591.    CROWNS: 1889 (NF/F AND AS A PENDANT), 1891 (F), 1935 (NVF) AND 1953 (UNC.). A SOUTH AFRICA CROWN, 1948, GF. A SELECTION OF OTHER COINS. £20-30
592.    A 2004 UK EXECUTIVE PROOF SET. £20-40
593.    'FRITH'S SERIES OF PHOTOGRAPHS'; FOUR FOLIOS. £15-20
594.    'THE END OF WWII' 60TH ANNIVERSARY £2 SILVER PROOF COIN. OTHER CASED COINS. £30-50
595.    A TUB OF MODERN GB DECIMAL STAMPS; REGULARLY OFF PAPER. £20-30
596.    A SMALL SELECTION OF LOOSE CIGARETTE CARDS. BY THE MAJOR MANUFACTURERS BUT OFTEN EARLIER CARDS. £20-40
597.    A TRAY OF BRITISH COINS, SILVER NOTICED. A SMALL QUANTITY OF PRE-DECIMAL GB STAMPS. £5-10
598.    A TRAY OF CASED COINS AND CONNECTED ITEMS. £20-40
599.    A 2006 UK EXECUTIVE PROOF SET. £20-40
600.    APPROXIMATELY 867 FLORINS, 584 SHILLINGS AND 359 SIXPENCES, ALL POST -1946. £70-120
601.    A MULTI-THEME COLLECTION OF POSTCARDS IN AN ALBUM. £100-150
602.    COLLECTIONS OF AUSTRIAN, FINNISH, FRENCH, GERMAN, GREEK AND ITALIAN COINS. OTHER COINS. £15-20
603.    "The Original Thirteen States". A set of thirteen BU quarter dollars, one for each of the original states. A USA 1974 Bicentennial First Day Cover. A stamp cover (by the Danbury Mint) to commemorate the Wedding of Charles and Diana. £15-20
604.    THE STAMPS OF SWITZERLAND. AN IMPRESSIVE (BUT MUCH DUPLICATED) COLLECTION OF USED STAMPS. TO THE 1970's. IN A STOCK BOOK. £70-100
605.    AN ATTRACTIVE COLLECTION OF FARTHINGS EDWARD VII TO GEORGE VI. IN AN ALBUM PAGE. £10-15
606.    A MOST INTERESTING COLLECTION OF APPROX. 300 CARDS WITH SHEFFIELD INTEREST INCLUDING PHOTOGRAPHIC STREET SCENES AND LANDMARKS. £100-150
607.    A COLLECTION OF MIXED POSTCARDS. IN AN ALBUM. £50-80
608.    A 1953 plastic set of coins. Crowns: 1951 (proof), 1953 (three coins, all n.unc.) and 1960 (pair, GVF and NGF). Other coins (silver noticed). £20-30
609.    Collections of GB pennies and halfpennies in two Whitman folders; some are empty or sparsely filled. £20-40
610.    ELEVEN POUNDS AND THIRTY FIVE PENCE (TOTAL FACE VALUE) OF PRE-1947 SILVER COINS. £100-120
611.    A TRAY OF COLLECTABLES INCLUDING CIGARETTE CARDS AND STAMP COVERS. £15-20