Click on Image to enlarge
Click on Back button on Browser to return to catalogue
Sale date: |
Antiques & Collectables Sale on Friday 19th October 2007 |
Lot numbers: |
904-931 of 1067 |
Lot |
Description & Estimate |
Vat on hammer % |
Hammer Price £ |
904 |
HOUSMAN (AE) - A SHROPSHIRE LAD. HARRAP 1940. 8VO, 99PP, WOODCUTS BY ANN PARKER. BROWN CLOTH WORN AT SPINE, INTERNALLY FINE; PLUS SIX OTHERS UNRELATED INCLUDING FOLIO SOCIETY PUBLICATION OF DYLAN THOMAS' 'UNDER MILK WOOD'. (7) £15-25 | Nil |
5 |
| 905 | DICKENS (CHARLES) ILLUS. REYNOLDS (FRANK) - THE PICKWICK PAPERS. WESTMINSTER PRESS. 4TO, 533PP. RED CLOTH, BLACK AND GILT DECORATIVE FRONT BOARD, RUBBED; HARMER'S OBSERVATIONS ON DIVERS PASSAGES OF SCRIPTURE. LONDON 1756. VOLUME TWO ONLY. (2) £20-30 | Nil |
|
| 906 | JOHNSON (MARION) DERBYSHIRE VILLAGE IN SCHOOLS IN THE XIX CENTURY. DAVID & CHARLES 1970. VG/VG; KITKHAM (NELLIE) DERBYSHIRE. ELEK 1947. GOOD IN FIAR DUSTWRAPPER; SMITH (GARARD, EV) THE FERNS OF DERBYSHIRE. (3) | Nil |
18 |
| 906A | THE OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY, 1888, CLARENDON PRESS, 15 VOLUMES IN VARIOUS BINDINGS; etc (17) | Nil |
|
| 907 | THE WOODWORKER, FORTHY NINE VOLUMES, MOSTLY IN PUBLISHERS BINDINGS, FROM VOLUME I OCTOBER 1901 TO VOLUME LVIII 1954. | Nil |
28 |
| 908 | THE HUNDRED BEST PICTURES AND EXAMPLES OF GREAT ARTISTS, PORTFOLIOS IN PLAIN BINDER; PLUS A QUANTITY OF ART PRINTS IN A FOLDER, AND 'PAINTERS ILLUSTRATED' BOOKS. | Nil |
5 |
| 909 | 'COVENANTS WITH DEATH', 'BBC AT WAR', 'THE EIGHTH ARMY', 'BOMBER COMMAND', AND OTHER W.W.II. PUBLICATIONS | Nil |
22 |
| 910 | PEN AND PENCIL. BOUND VOLUME FOR 1889. BOARDS DETACHED. CONTENTS GOOD. PLATES OF WG GRACE, THE EIFFEL TOWER ETC; ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS BOUND VOLUME FOR JULY TO DECEMBER 1852. BOARDS DETACHED; PLUS TWO OTHERS INCLUDING XIX CENTURY CHURCH BIBLE. (4) £20-30 | Nil |
20 |
| 911 | MRS BEETON'S BOOK OF HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT, 1907, AND SEVERAL OTHER EARLY TO MID XX CENTURY EDITIONS; PLUS OTHER BOOKS RELATED TO COOKING INCLUDING THE 1888 EDITION OF THE OFFICIAL NTSC HANDBOOK AND BEATY-POWNALL'S BOOK OF SWEETS:- ONE BOX £30-40 | Nil |
78 |
| 911A | THELWELL (NORMAN) BELT UP, METHUEN 1974 VG/VG; STRACHEY (LYTTON) ERMYNTRUDE AND ESMERELDA, BLOND 1969, VG/VG; AND OTHER BOOKS OF GENERAL INTEREST :- TWO BOXES | Nil |
18 |
| 912 | RAILWAY TOURIST MAPS, POSTCARDS, WINIFRED ATTWELL SIGNED PHOTOCARD; OTHER PAPER EPHEMERA:- ONE BOX | Nil |
43 |
| 913 | CAROLL (LEWIS) ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND, ILLUS. GWYNEDD M HUDSON. HODDER AND STOUGHTON 'BOOTS' EDITION. BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT BLINKSTAMPED FRONT BOARD AND SPINE. A FEW SPOTS OF FOXING TO F.E.P. AND TITLE PAGES, OTHERWISE A VERY GOOD COPY. £40-50 | Nil |
30 |
| 914 | HARRIS (JOEL CHANDLER) UNCLE REMUS, OR, MR FOX MR RABBIT AND MR TERRAPIN. ROUTLEDGE AND SONS. FIFTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY A T ELWES. £20-30 | Nil |
10 |
| 915 | QUILLER COUCH (ARTHUR) ILLUS. LDULAC (EDMUND). THE SLEEPING BEAUTY AND OTHER RAIRY TALES. HODDER AND STOUGHTON 1938. FIRST THUS . BOARDS SLIGHTLY STAINED, INTERNALLY VERY BRIGHT AND CLEAN, SCARCE DUST JACKET CHIPPED AT EXTREMITIES. £20-40 | Nil |
50 |
| 916 | DISNEY (WALT) - SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS. VIKING PRESS 1979. VG/VG; LEWIS (CS) - THE COMPLETE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA. COLLINS 1998. NEAR FINE/VG+; AND TWO OTHERS. (4) £15-25 | Nil |
10 |
| 917 | CRAWFORD (FRANCIS MARION) - AVE ROMA IMMORTALIS. MACMILLAN 1898. TWO VOLUMES. 8VO, BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT DECORATION, MAPS; PLUS A BOUND COPY OF ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS FROM 1861, POOR CONDITION. | Nil |
10 |
| 918 | DAHL (ROALD) - MATILDA. CAPE 1988. FIRST. VG+/VG+; EVEN MORE REVOLTING RECIPES. CAPE 2001. FIRST. FINE; AND OTHER TITLES INCLUDING THE MILDENHALL TREASURE:- ONE BOX £15-25 | Nil |
8 |
| 919 | DAHL (ROALD) - CHARLIE AND THE GREAT GLASS ELEVATOR. ALLEN AND UNWIN 1973. FIRST EDITION. PICTORIAL BOARDS. LACKING FRONT FREE END PAPER, CORNERS AND SPINE ENDS RUBBED, VERY LIGHT SOILING TO LAST FEW LEAVES OTHERWISE INTERNALLY BRIGHT AND CLEAN. £30-40 | Nil |
|
| 920 | WHITES DIRECTORY OF SHEFFIELD, 1879, POOR; KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF SHEFFIELD AND ROTHERHAM 1939, POOR. (2) | Nil |
80 |
| 921 | BLYTON (ENID) - FIVE HAVE A MYSTERY TO SOLVE. 1962 HODDER AND STOUGHTON. FIRST EDITION NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD TO NEAR FINE DUSTWRAPPER. £20-30 | Nil |
10 |
| 922 | TOLKEIN (JRR) THE LORD OF THE RINGS, ALLEN & UNWIN, THREE VOLUMES, 1971-1973, CRIMSON CLOTH, GILT SPINE, DUSTWRAPPERS, NR FINE. (3) | Nil |
15 |
| 923 | FLEMING (IAN) THUNDERBALL, CAPE 1961, FIRST EDITION, NO DUSTWRAPPER. | Nil |
10 |
| 924 | BOSWELL (EDWARD) THE CIVIL DIVISION OF THE COUNTY OF DORSET, SHERBORNE, N.D. 8VO, 107pp & 64pp + IND. AND APP. INCLUDES ENGRAVED MAP BY CARY, QTR CALF, BOARDS, INTERNALLY FINE. | Nil |
60 |
| 925 | YOUNG (EDWARD) NIGHT THOUGHTS ON LIFE DEATH AND IMMORTALITY, LONDON 1804, 16MO, 286pp. BOUND BY CHESTERFIELD BOOKSELLER I ROBERTS IN BLUE MOROCCO WITH GILT AND BLINDSTAMPED DECORATIVE BORDERS, GILT SPINE. | Nil |
15 |
| 926 | AMIS (KINGSLEY) - THAT UNCERTAIN FEELING. GOLLANCZ 1955. 1ST/1ST, PRICED 1/26. 8VO, 254P. ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, GILT SPINE. DUSTING TO TOP EDGE, FOXING TO RIGHT EDGE, TWO INSCRIPTIONS TO F.E.P. AND VERSO FRONT BOARD, SPINE SLIGHTLY RUBBED AT ENDS. DUSTWRAPPER IS RUBBED AT SPINE ENDS AND TIPS, A FEW VERY SMALL CLOSED TEARS, LIGHT DUSTING TO EDGES. £20-30 | Nil |
10 |
| 927 | HOPE (ANTHONY) - THE DOLLY DIALOGUES. LONDON 1896 SIGNED "YOURS VERY TRULY, ANTHONY HOPE" BY THE AUTHOR TO THE HALF-TITLE PAGE. RUBBED AT TIPS, COMPRESSED EDGES LIGHTLY DUSTED. | Nil |
|
| 928 | CLARKSON (HENRY) MEMORIES OF MERRY WAKEFIELD, WAKEFIELD 1889, SECOND EDITION; AND OTHER BOOKS OF GENERAL INTEREST :- ONE BOX | Nil |
13 |
| 929 | CASSELL'S FAMILY BIBLE, WITH BLINDSTAMPED AND GILT DECORATED BOARDS, GILT EDGES. | Nil |
|
| 930 | RUPERT ANNUAL 1981, FINE; PLUS OTHER CHILDREN'S ANNUALS INCLUDING BATTLE ACTION FORCE, ACTION, LION, MOSTLY 1980's:- ONE BOX £10-15 | Nil |
15 |
|
931 |
SOTHEBY'S CATALOGUES, 'Z' CARS, EAGLE, ROY ROGERS & OTHER ANIMALS :- ONE BOX |
Nil |
5 |
Index Start of Catalogue End of Catalogue Previous Page Next Page
Buyers Premium at our standard rate(s) plus Vat is payable on all purchases.
Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® process. Precise alignment of columns cannot be guaranteed.
Click here to return to the CatMaker Website